Solved

Windows 98 floopy pogram installation problem

Posted on 1998-10-29
12
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a problem with The full version win98.I had win95b in my machine
and everything was working fine.Now that I installed win98 my A & B
drives will copy and write fine but for some reason when  i try to
install a program from floppies i get all kind of errors and the program
will not load.When I install from the cdrom it is fine.I tried several
programs and get the same result.I took the software to work to double
check and they instaled fine.I even swapped drives.I checked for device
conflicks but i didnt se any.Please,Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:khallsr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646836
Kh,

   This is going to be an obvious question:

Are the programs you installing onto your 98 machine compatible with Win98???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1646837
Here is a Knowledge Base Troubleshooter for floppy drive problems.  Run through it and let me know if you have trouble doing any of the steps, or need more specific information:

 
PSS ID Number: Q131690
Article last modified on 07-20-1998
 
95 98
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
 - Microsoft Windows 98
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article lists troubleshooting tips you can use to help resolve
problems with floppy disk drives in Windows.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
If you are having problems with a floppy disk drive (such as receiving the
error message "Error reading drive <X>:"), try the troubleshooting tips in
the following sections.
 
Safe Mode
---------
 
Start Windows in Safe mode and try to access the floppy disk drive. To
start Windows 95 in Safe mode, restart your computer, press the F8 key
when you see the "Starting Windows 95" message, and then choose Safe Mode
from the Startup menu. To start Windows 98 in Safe mode, restart your
computer, press and hold down the CTRL key after your computer completes
the Power On Self Test (POST), and then choose Safe Mode from the Startup
menu.
 
If you can access the floppy disk drive, follow these steps:
 
1. Use the right mouse button to click My Computer, then click Properties
   on the menu that appears.
 
2. Click the Device Manager tab.
 
3. Double-click Floppy Disk Controllers.
 
4. Click the floppy disk controller for the drive you are having problems
   with, then click Properties.
 
5. In Windows 95, click the Original Configuration (Current) check box to
   clear it. In Windows 98, click the Disable In This Hardware Profile
   check box to select it. This disables the Windows protected-mode
   driver for the floppy disk drive controller.
 
6. Click OK.
 
7. Restart Windows normally.
 
If you can access the floppy disk drive successfully after following the
above steps, the following conditions may be true:
 
 - The floppy disk drive controller may not be supported in protected
   mode.
 
 - There are drivers loading in the CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT file that
   may be necessary for protected-mode access.
 
 - There are drivers loading in the CONFIG.SYS or AUTOEXEC.BAT file that
   may be causing conflicts in Windows and need to be disabled.
 
If you still cannot access the floppy disk drive after following steps
1-7, follow these steps:
 
1. Use the right mouse button to click My Computer, then click Properties
   on the menu that appears.
 
2. Click the Device Manager tab.
 
3. Double-click Floppy Disk Controllers.
 
4. Click the floppy disk controller, and then click Remove to remove the
   controller.
 
5. Click OK.
 
6. In Control Panel, double-click Add New Hardware.
 
7. Click Next, and then click Yes to allow Windows to detect the hardware
   in your computer.
 
8. When the Add New Hardware Wizard is finished, restart the computer
   and try to access the floppy disk drive again.
 
Redetecting the floppy disk controller should resolve any addressing
problems with the controller by detecting the correct address range. If
the floppy disk controller is not detected correctly, there may be a
problem with the hard disk controller. If the floppy disk controller is
redetected but you still cannot access the floppy disk drive, there may be
a problem with the floppy disk.
 
Damaged Disks
-------------
 
Use the following steps to check for a damaged disk:
 
1. Use a disk utility (such as ScanDisk) to test the disk for damage.
 
   NOTE: Do not use a non-Windows 95 or Windows 98-aware disk utility on
   DMF disks. Non-Windows 95 or Windows 98-aware disk utilities can damage
   DMF disks. The Windows ScanDisk tool recognizes and does not damage DMF
   disks.
 
   Before you run a disk utility, please see the following article in
   the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q120442
      TITLE     : Using Hard Disk Utilities with Windows 95
 
2. Type the following command at an MS-DOS command prompt
 
      copy <drive>\*.* nul
 
   where <drive> is the floppy disk drive you are having problems with.
   For example, if you are having problems with drive A, insert a disk
   you are having problems with in drive A and type the following command:
 
      copy a:\*.* nul
 
   This command copies the files on the disk to a null device. If there
   is a problem copying the files, error messages appear on the screen.
 
CMOS Settings
-------------
 
Consult your computer's documentation or manufacturer to make sure that
your computer's CMOS settings are correct.
 
Irwin Tape Backup
-----------------
 
Windows 95 Setup removes the following statement from the [386Enh] section
of the SYSTEM.INI file:
 
   device=<path>\VIRWT.386
 
If you re-install the Irwin Tape Backup software after you install Windows
95, this statement is placed in the SYSTEM.INI file again and can cause
conflicts with floppy disk access in Windows.
 
Device Conflicts
----------------
 
Device conflicts as reported by Device Manager can cause problems reading
from and writing to floppy disks. You can resolve this problem by changing
or removing the resources from Device Manager that are causing the
conflict. These are typically conflicts with hard drive controller cards,
video cards, or COM ports.
 
Additional query words: 95 clean boot ms-dos compatibility
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbenv kbhw kbtshoot win98 win95
Version           : 95 98
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbinfo
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:khallsr
ID: 1646838
I dont have any problem reading or writing to drive a.I have trouble installing programs.It displays error mesages and will not load finish installing.Nothing wrong with the disk because it works fine in windows 95 and at work.The same program works fine in the cdrom version so i know it is win98 compatable.The same programs will install from cdrom fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1646839
Could you post the exact error messages you are receiving?
0
 

Author Comment

by:khallsr
ID: 1646840
The error messages are.(Corrupt installation detected) or sometimes it reads (an i/0 error ocured while installing a file.this is normally caused by bad installation media or a corrupt installation file).It works fine at work .Also in win 95.The same program works fine in the cd version,I have both
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1646841
u try putting it on another disk and installing.  maybe win98 doesn't like that particular sector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khallsr
ID: 1646842
Been there done that,I even tried to copy th files to the hard drive and then run the setup program.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1646843
KH,

  Your floppy drive is shot.  Try a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:khallsr
ID: 1646844
I have two floppies A & B.I even tried two swap them in cmos.Both do the same.I thought it might be that also.If it was that why would they work in win95.I really appreciate your helping me.I think I will go back to win95.This is a weird one.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1646845
Upgrading from Win95 has produced discussion on newsgroups with comments like "Is this the best thing to do?"
B4 you reinstall Win95 again, FDISK and FORMAT your drive and install a clean install of Win98 and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billypc earned 100 total points
ID: 1646846
1)It could be your floppy controller that is going bad (try a new one, or try a diff HDD/OpSystem w/ current harware to test controller).
2)It could be a Virus (get a 98 compatible virus checker on a write protected bootable floppy & boot up w/ it & check all harddrives).
3)It could be a corrupted bios (download the newest ver of the Bios & the flash program to a bootable floppy, boot w/ it & update bios).
4)It could be a corrupted Win98 sys file (Insert Win98 CD and run setup to overwrite exsisting sys files).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1646847
You've got a hardware problem.  Two things:  Win95 is far more forgiving of flaky hardware than Win98; Win98 uses areas of RAM that Win95 didn't touch, so if those areas were bad, you might never find that out with Win95.  You've either got bad RAM, a bad floppy controller or a bad floppy drive.  To check the RAM, go Start/Run and type in msconfig.  On the first sheet there's an advanced button.  One of the choices is to limit RAM to the first xxx MBs.  Try limiting it to the bottom half of the RAM.  IE if you've got 64 MBs, limit it to 32.  If you've got 128, limit it to 64.  Let me know how that goes.
0