Solved

8.5 & Network Lockup

Posted on 1998-10-29
32
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
ok..9600/350, PowerCenter Pro 240, 6100/60 (as the server). All are running 8.5 except the 6100 which is at 8.1. The 6100 is running Vicom Internet Gateway. All are linked with 10Base-T through a Linksys hub. All computers can download from the net and transfer large files with no communication problems and no hub collisions. HOWEVER, when i open a volume (AppleShare) on ANY computer from any other computer and attempt to transfer either one large file or many small files the hub shows multiple data collisions and the transfer eventually stalls (usually around the 50 meg mark. I have tried different cabling, different ports on the hub, and various ftp options for transferring files locally. All fail. I even tried BeOS on the PCP and ftp'd in from the 9600 to transfer files. Failed. Give me some ideas here because im all out.
0
Comment
Question by:weed
  • 14
  • 12
  • 2
  • +4
32 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542020
I will assume that it worked properly before you upgraded to 8.5, which rules out hardware problems.

Is the Server running AppleShare IP 5.0.3 or any other Server packages in addition to Vicom?

Are you running the same version of AppleShare on the 8.1 machine as on the 8.5 machines? AppleShare has a history of malfunctions when more than one version is found on the network. 8.1 ships with version 3.7.4...have you upgraded that to 3.8.x yet?

Have you trashed you AppleShare Prep, ASLM and AppleShare PDS files?

Have you taken the 8.1 machine off-line and tested the file transfers between the 8.5 machines? If the 8.5 machines work fine without the 8.1 machine on the network, then the 8.5 machines don't like something on the 8.1 machine. That something might be the Vicom software. Check their website...there is a new version of VIG that is compatible with 8.5.

-Good Luck weed
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542021
No Appleshare IP on any of the machines.
Ive taken the 6100 off line and tried it just between the 8.5 machines. No luck.
Ive reinstalled system folders on both the 8.5 machines and still no go. Maybe ill try taking the 6100 to 8.5 though it shouldnt matters as its been offline and transfers still dont work. I dont think its an appleshare problem either as large FTPs across the network fail as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542022
There must be a bug in 8.5...more than likely in the new copy sub-routine. Report it to Macintouch and get yerself a brownie point...:)

Go back to MacOS 8.1
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542023
ive found the problem....twas the cable between the 6100 and the hub...ive replaced it and my transfers are back to normal...*sigh*..finally
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542024
Since it was you weed, I was sure that you would have checked for damaged cables.   :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bill7
ID: 1542025
At this point, if it wasn't a simple cable replacement, I would have suggested getting the Vicom IG patch for OS 8.5 which is posted on the net off of Macnn.com on an updates page
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542026
actually bill that patch is for VIG 4.5 and im already running VIG 5.0....and yeah i know Hub but its kinda like painting with hidden selections in photoshop and wondering why you cant paint. Since it happened around the same time i upgraded to 8.5 i was sure that was my problem. ah well....the funny thing is that after i changed the cable and put 8.5 on the 6100 im now getting sustained 10k/s on my 56k modem..hehe
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1542027
Check your cable(s) ;)

The problem is resolved, so the question can be closed
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542028
mmmhmmmm...nice try though..heh
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542029
I sent the answer to your Borg implants using a temporal gizmo.

You owe me one.

:)
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542030
hehe Hub...youre more full of it than some of my PC friends..;P
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542031
q:^)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542032
check your ethernet cables.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542033
thanks for the tip there bucko..;P
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1542034
Why is this question still open?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542035
cus were having a little fun with it..;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542036
I have done it. Turned time into a pretzel. While browsing through the Alchemist section of my local hippie book store, I found the formula. Remembering that weed had a problem...I got busy. I was so happy when I read that my message had gotten to weed (via pretzel). Truth is stranger than fiction.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542037
hahahha...we should start giving really weird cosmic answers to ALL the questions..;P...people just might start believing us.

"So now why is it exactly that my ram d

--Well you see...its all karma. You were BAD to your ram so now youve got bad karma. The universe has toesnt work?"urned against you. You need to take your ram out and stroke it and love it and then it will work..;P
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542038
weird....
"So now why is it exactly that my ram dOESNT WORK".....it cropped my funny!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542039
No really...I did a Vulcan mind meld with your computer...the next time that you touched it...it passed along the answer to your problem (my thoughts to your thoughts...).

Swear!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542040
yer full of it..hehe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:themacdoctor
ID: 1542041
Hey weed, check your cables!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542042
you guys are gonna make me insane
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542043
Like great tentacles in the sky probing for signs of life (food to eat) TheHub found a dead limb, cut it off, and grew a new one.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542044
NEE!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542045
Fling  a dead cow over the wall.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cloud9999
ID: 1542046
you only <thought>it was the cable</thought>
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542047
that was the first thing i tried.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542048
Scotty...I need more power!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:weed
ID: 1542049
Starship Yosemite?...;)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 500 total points
ID: 1542050
I'm givin' ya all she's got, Captain.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gurin
ID: 1542051
Nice conference, weed
0