Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

converting Word docs into HTML

Posted on 1998-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there a program to convert MS Word documents into HTML format.  I am using Word v7.0
0
Comment
Question by:bgcntry
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1839253
In word select File|Save As.. then at the bottom portion of the Save As... dialogue box, select Save as Type  'HTML Document'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bgcntry
ID: 1839254
MS Word v7.0a does not have the option to save as HTML.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1839255
I believe that you can choose to install this HTML option. If you did not choose it during installation then you don't have it now. But it could be installed with all versions of Word97. Even the beta's had it. So you'd better reinstall Word.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jbirk earned 40 total points
ID: 1839256
I believe that the html converter is an option for Word 97.  All you have to do is go through the setup for Office97 or Word 97.  You can do this by going to Add/Remove programs in the control panel.  Then choose the add/remove option from the setup screen which comes up.  For Office 97, it gives the html authoring section as an option.  I'm not sure if it's different for just work 97 or not.  After choosing that it will install the new components (you don't have to do a reinstall).  Also after you try to use the html converter for the first time, I think it will ask you if you want to upgrade to the newest html converter and will download it if there is a more recent version on microsoft's site.
-Josh
0