[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ChildWindowFromPoint

Posted on 1998-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am using GetCursorPos(LPPOINT lpPoint) to get the position of the cursor.  Then I use ChildWindowFromPoint using the MainFrame.  For example

CMainFrame *pMainFrame = (CMainFrame *)AfxGetMainWnd();
CWnd *childWnd = pMainFrame->ChildWindowFromPoint(point);
if (childWnd )
   ...

The problem is that childWnd is not return NULL when point is not within a child window.  What's the problem?

How can I get the window under the mouse?


0
Comment
Question by:solomon021499
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1324009
If it's not within any child window, it will return the handle of the parent, so:
if (childWnd->m_hWnd!=parentWnd->m_hWnd) //Returned handle
0
 

Author Comment

by:solomon021499
ID: 1324010
It's a good answer except that it does not work.  I get the same child window pointer whether I clicked in the main frame or the child frame, and it's not the main frame pointer.

I don't know why?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prasanth earned 400 total points
ID: 1324011
Here's the problem. GetCursorPos returns screen coordinates but ChildWindowFromPoint takes client coordinates.

So convert point from screen to client coordinates by calling
pMainFrame->ScreenToClient(&point);
0