?
Solved

RAS

Posted on 1998-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What I would like to be able to is, dial into a win95/98 machine, and using a valid IP access the internet through, enabling my machine to get a file from an FTP. Is there a good RAS Server for 95/98 and can it assign IP address or accept a specified one.
0
Comment
Question by:bumperz
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1758995
Good question - - I am assuming the you would dial out on the 95/98 first then access from alternate location?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pistole
ID: 1758996
If you have a small LAN, you could use iShare (downloadable somewhere). It serves as a sort of proxyserver. But I dont know if you can use it with dail-up
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bumperz
ID: 1758997
The machine that I will dial into will have a direct connection to the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bumperz
ID: 1758998
iShare server does not allow you to dial into it. You can only access it over your network.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 200 total points
ID: 1758999
I am not familiar with the Plus dialer into Win95 but I assume that you will be able to do this with this dialer and with Wingate (which is currently free).

Go to www.wingate.com and ask the help desk.

This software will be free for you.

Saar
0