?
Solved

Verify DMI pool data error

Posted on 1998-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How do I overcome a system that will not go past the Verify DMI boot data error. Just reloaded Win95 and was OK for a few days. Is now starting the same error messages again
0
Comment
Question by:paladin10
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pistole
ID: 1759000
With each mainboard there is a utily to maintain the DMI. Maybe you can clear the DMI with such a utility...?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1759001
This problem occured just after you booted to "Previous version of MSDOS", right?
if so, let me know and I'll fix it!

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skylab060398 earned 200 total points
ID: 1759002
If you have an AWARD BIOS do the steps below. If you have another BIOS try a similar approach:
In the CMOS Setup go to "PNP/PCI Configuration" then to "Reset Configuration Data" and change it to "Enable".
That should cure your problem.
The "Reset Configuration Data" will go back to it's "Disabled" state automatically so you don't have to worry about switching it back manually.
Try it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chileno2000
ID: 1759003
I had this problem about a year ago. I'm quite sure that this something to do with the system files in the root on your c:\ drive, More specifically with the io.sys, Have a look if it's there, it might be corruptedor deleted don't forget it's hiden file, you don't multiple OS's, do you?. Make a backup copy of it then Sys your HD. If you have made a startup disk boot from it and type a:\sys c:
You might have to change a line on the msdos.sys. But give that a try first.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1759004
paladin!!
0