[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

This Modem is Whacked with Win98!!

Posted on 1998-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently installed Win98 on a Micron P166 and k56 flex modem.  Before the 98 install the modem worked fine.  The install of Win98 found updated drivers and installed them and ever since this is the problem:

After about 3 or 4 megs of downloads at excellent speeds, the modem seems to lock up and quit receiving. (Like a bottle neck) it will try to transmit at regular intervals
but no more kilobytes will be received.  I 've tried reverting to the old configuration and I've used Tweak DUN as well as MTUS Speed to try and correct the problem. I'n stumped?  Please Help!!! Also if anyone recommends a decent diagnostic tool - BONUS Points!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tomdi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1145304
It could be your ISP, or your lines may be bad.  Of course that doesn't explain the fact that it has only started since you loaded Windows 98... :-(
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MacDuffie earned 200 total points
ID: 1145305
Not sure what you meant by returning to the old configuration.  If you haven't tried reloading the W95 drivers, do that.  As for diagnostic programs, go to http://www.bcmcom.com  That's BCM Diagnostics.  Very cool.  And, btw, you don't say what type of modem.  That could help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdi
ID: 1145306
I will try the diagnostics you recommend MacDuff... and get back to you on that!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1145307
Okay, Tom.
Patty
0