Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

This Modem is Whacked with Win98!!

Posted on 1998-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently installed Win98 on a Micron P166 and k56 flex modem.  Before the 98 install the modem worked fine.  The install of Win98 found updated drivers and installed them and ever since this is the problem:

After about 3 or 4 megs of downloads at excellent speeds, the modem seems to lock up and quit receiving. (Like a bottle neck) it will try to transmit at regular intervals
but no more kilobytes will be received.  I 've tried reverting to the old configuration and I've used Tweak DUN as well as MTUS Speed to try and correct the problem. I'n stumped?  Please Help!!! Also if anyone recommends a decent diagnostic tool - BONUS Points!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tomdi
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1145308
Sounds like a memory leak - unused RAM is not being released.An incorrect Wininet.dll can cause this.Compare the date of yours to some other Win98 core files.

OR-check in 'Add/Remove Programs' for 'Restore Winsock 1.1'.Win98 upgrades you to Winsock 2,which may be the problem.This will let you go back to 1.1.If it's not there,you were already at version 2.If you want to go back to v2 after putting 1.1 back,you can download the patch from MS.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billypc earned 200 total points
ID: 1145309
If it is a memory leak, setting the Virtual Cache in the System.ini often helps. A great tool that will set this is Cacheman.exe. You can also manually edit the System.ini by doing the following.
1) Open c:\windows\system.ini w/ a text editor.
2) Scroll down to [vcache].
3) Below [vcache] add the following
   minfilecache=4096
   maxfilecache=4096

Note- 4096 is the amount of kilobytes of memory reserved by the system as "Virtal Cache" (just as "Virtual Memory" is the amount of harddrive space reserved as a swap file for the memory). The best amount of vcache that I have found is 1/8 your system ram. If you have 32Meg of ram, 1/8 is 4Meg = 4x1024k =4096k.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdi
ID: 1145310
I'm going to check into Billy PC and Matts solutions to the memory leak scenerio - the business with Winsock version compatibility sounds more likely, however I was running socket 2 with 95b before the 98 upgrade - I will get back to you with the status...
In the meantime, more info is appreciated!
0