Solved

Winpopup

Posted on 1998-10-29
4
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Im writing a winpopup alternative. I'd like to know how to send a message and recieve a message that would also be compatible with the origional winpopup. I know it has something to do with Sendmessage API, i just dont have a clue how to implement it...Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lawza
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lawza
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Here is a class you can use, see the sample :

' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
' * Date             : 5/10/98
' * Time             : 15:28
' * Module Name      : class_NetSend
' * Module Filename  : NetSend.cls
' **********************************************************************
' * Comments         :
' * By: Perry Harmon
' *    pharmon@email.msn.com
' *
' * Requires VB5 and NT 4.0
' * Sends message from NT 4.0 to NT 4.0 or Win95 running winpopup
' *
' Properties:
'   SendTo - Read/Write
'   SendFromServer - Read/Write
'   Message - Read/Write
'   Err - Read Only
'   ErrorText - Read Only
'
' Methods:
'   NetSendMessage - Boolean Returns True/False (Success/Failure)
'       optional parameters:
'           sUser ' String - Message Recipient
'           sMsg  ' String - Message Text
'
'   ClearError - Sets object.Err = 0, object.ErrorText = ""
'
' Events:
'   Error - raised on error
'       parameters:
'           lError ' Error Code
'           ErrorText ' Just That
'   Sent - raised when object.NetSendMessage executed without errors
'       parameters: None
'
'
'**** Example  ******
'
' Add to Form Declarations Section
' Private WithEvents mNetSend As clsNetSend
'
' Add to a procedure/function
' Set mNetSend = New clsNetSend
' With mNetSend
'    .Message = "Your Message Here"
'    .SendTo = "UserNameOrWorkStation"
'    .SendFromServer = "ServerOrWorkStation" 'This is optional
'    .NetSendMessage ' Send the message
' End With

' Private Sub mNetSend_Error(ByVal lError As Long, ByVal ErrorText As String)
'    Debug.Print lError & " - " & ErrorText
' End Sub

' Private Sub mNetSend_Sent()
'    debug.print "Message Sent"
' End Sub
'
'**** Example  ******
'
' Private mNetSend As New clsNetSend
' Dim bSuccess As Boolean
' If mNetSend.NetSendMessage("UserOrWorkstationName", "This Is A Test") Then
'   MsgBox "Message Sent"
' else
'   MsgBox "Error " & mNetSend.Err & " - " & mNetSend.ErrorText
' End If
'
' Broadcast a message to all members of Domain called DomainName
' bSuccess = mNetSend.NetSendMessage("DomainName*", "This Is A Test")
'
' **********************************************************************


Option Explicit

Private Const ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED = 5&
Private Const ERROR_BAD_NETPATH = 53&
Private Const ERROR_INVALID_PARAMETER = 87&
Private Const ERROR_NOT_SUPPORTED = 50&
Private Const ERROR_INVALID_NAME = 123&
Private Const NERR_Success = 0&       ' Success
Private Const NERR_NameNotFound = 2273& ' The message alias could not be found on the network.
Private Const NERR_NetworkError = 2136& ' A general network error occurred.

Private Declare Function NetSend Lib "Netapi32" Alias "NetMessageBufferSend" (ByVal cServerName As String, ByVal cMsgName As String, ByVal cFromName As String, ByVal cBuf As String, ByRef iBufLen As Integer) As Integer
Private Declare Function GetVersionEx Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetVersionExA" (lpVersionInformation As OSVERSIONINFO) As Long

Private Const VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT = 2

Private Type OSVERSIONINFO
   dwOSVersionInfoSize  As Long
   dwMajorVersion       As Long
   dwMinorVersion       As Long
   dwBuildNumber        As Long
   dwPlatformId         As Long
   szCSDVersion         As String * 128      '  Maintenance string for PSS usage
End Type

' Events
Public Event Error(ByVal lError As Long, ByVal ErrorText As String)
Public Event Sent()

' Local copies of properties
Private m_sMsgTo As String
Private m_sMsg As String
Private m_sMsgFrom As String
Private m_lNetApiStatus As Long
Private m_sErrorText As String
Private m_bIsWinNT As Boolean

Function IsWindowsNT() As Boolean
   ' #VBIDEUtils#************************************************************
   ' * Programmer Name  : Waty Thierry
   ' * Web Site         : www.geocities.com/ResearchTriangle/6311/
   ' * E-Mail           : waty.thierry@usa.net
   ' * Date             : 5/10/98
   ' * Time             : 15:30
   ' * Module Name      : class_NetSend
   ' * Module Filename  : D:\TWA\NetSend\NetSend.cls
   ' * Procedure Name   : IsWindowsNT
   ' * Parameters       :
   ' **********************************************************************
   ' * Comments         : Returns true if this program is running under Windows NT
   ' *
   ' *
   ' **********************************************************************

   Dim lRC        As Long
   Dim typOSInfo  As OSVERSIONINFO

   typOSInfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize = Len(typOSInfo)
   lRC = GetVersionEx(typOSInfo)
   IsWindowsNT = (typOSInfo.dwPlatformId = VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT)

End Function

Public Sub ClearError()
   
   ' Set Error Properties
   m_lNetApiStatus = 0
   m_sErrorText = ""

End Sub

Public Property Get ErrorText() As String
   
   'Set ErrorText
   ErrorText = m_sErrorText

End Property

Public Property Get Err() As Long
   
   ' Set Error Number
   Err = m_lNetApiStatus

End Property

Private Function SetErrorText(Error As Long) As String
   
   Select Case Error
      Case ERROR_ACCESS_DENIED: SetErrorText = "Access Denied!"
      Case ERROR_BAD_NETPATH: SetErrorText = "Server '" & UCase$(m_sMsgFrom) & "' not Found."
      Case ERROR_INVALID_PARAMETER: SetErrorText = "Invalid parameter specified."
      Case ERROR_NOT_SUPPORTED: SetErrorText = "Network request not supported."
      Case ERROR_INVALID_NAME: SetErrorText = "Illegal character or malformed name."
      Case NERR_Success: SetErrorText = "Message sent."
      Case NERR_NameNotFound: SetErrorText = "User/Workstation '" & m_sMsgTo & "' not found."
      Case NERR_NetworkError: SetErrorText = "General network error occurred."
      Case Else: SetErrorText = "Unknown error executing command."
   End Select

End Function

Private Sub SetLastErr(ByVal lError As Long)
   
   m_lNetApiStatus = lError
   m_sErrorText = SetErrorText(lError)
   If m_lNetApiStatus Then RaiseEvent Error(m_lNetApiStatus, m_sErrorText)

End Sub
Public Function NetSendMessage(Optional ByVal sUser As String = "", Optional ByVal sMsg As String = "") As Boolean

   Dim sBuf             As String
   Dim sMsgFrom         As String
   Dim sMsgName         As String
   Dim Net_Api_Status   As Long

   If Not m_bIsWinNT Then Exit Function

   If Len(sUser) Then m_sMsgTo = sUser ' Else use the SendTo Property

   If m_sMsgTo = "" Then
      NetSendMessage = False
      SetLastErr ERROR_INVALID_PARAMETER
      RaiseEvent Error(ERROR_INVALID_PARAMETER, m_sErrorText)
   Else
      Screen.MousePointer = vbHourglass

      If Len(sMsg) Then m_sMsg = sMsg

      sBuf = StrConv(m_sMsg, vbUnicode)
      sMsgName = StrConv(m_sMsgTo, vbUnicode)

      If Len(m_sMsgFrom) And sUser = "" Then
         sMsgFrom = StrConv(m_sMsgFrom, vbUnicode)
      Else
         sMsgFrom = vbNullString
      End If
      Net_Api_Status = NetSend(sMsgFrom, sMsgName, vbNullString, sBuf, ByVal Len(sBuf))
      SetLastErr Net_Api_Status
      NetSendMessage = Not CBool(Net_Api_Status)
      If NetSendMessage Then RaiseEvent Sent
      Screen.MousePointer = vbNormal
   End If

End Function

Public Property Let Message(ByVal vData As String)
   
   'used when assigning a value to the property, on the left side of an assignment.
   'Syntax: X.sMessage = 5
   m_sMsg = vData

End Property


Public Property Get Message() As String
   
   'used when retrieving value of a property, on the right side of an assignment.
   'Syntax: Debug.Print X.sMessage
   Message = m_sMsg

End Property

Public Property Let SendTo(ByVal vData As String)
   
   m_sMsgTo = vData

End Property

Public Property Get SendTo() As String
   
   SendTo = m_sMsgTo

End Property

Public Property Let SendFromServer(ByVal vData As String)
   
   'used when assigning a value to the property, on the left side of an assignment.
   m_sMsgFrom = vData

End Property

Public Property Get SendFromServer() As String
   
   'used when retrieving value of a property, on the right side of an assignment.
   SendFromServer = m_sMsgFrom

End Property

Private Sub Class_Initialize()
   
   m_bIsWinNT = IsWindowsNT()
   If m_bIsWinNT Then
      m_lNetApiStatus = 0
   Else
      MsgBox "The NetSend class requires Windows NT.", vbCritical + vbOKOnly, "Net Send"
   End If

End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:lawza
Comment Utility
Amaaaazzzinngggg Thanks billions m8 :))))))
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
Comment Utility
Bought This Question.
0