Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

diskcopy

Posted on 1998-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I want to make a copy of my 95 disks, but they are
formatted larger than 1.44. I need to know if there
is a program to over come this
0
Comment
Question by:jbohl
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 200 total points
ID: 1011954
You can use PKZIP from PKWARE. It has a great compression and allows for disk spanning (putting one file on 2 disks). the documentation is great and it has an good graphical user interface.

Download it for free at http://www.pkware.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Renato102098
ID: 1011955
You can format a disk in 2 Mbyte, you can find special software for replication disk DiskDupe a free demo for 60 days.
http://www.msd1.com/

Best Regadst....


0
 

Expert Comment

by:frmii
ID: 1011956
 I agree with bobinmad.  Generally diskcopy and xcopy won't work with .cab files, they need to be copied using the extract command (found in \windows\command).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1011957
jbohl,
If the proposed answer doesn't help you, go here to download what you need to duplicate your DMF formated floppy disks.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1011958
jbohl,
Is the problem solved?
Any comment?

0