Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"multilevel" menus

Posted on 1998-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How to make "multilevel" menus
(like in Delphi IDE, when you click File/Reopen menu)?
0
Comment
Question by:bor061297
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 200 total points
ID: 1344996
When designing the menu in the TMainMenu compoentn editor press Ctrl-Right Arrow to create a sub menu descending from a menu item

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1344997
Or...

If you want to create it dynamically, set the parent of the new menu item to be the menu item you want it to be a sub menu of.

eg: MyMenuItem := TMenuItem.Create(Self); // Where self = the form
     MySubMenuItem.Insert(MyMenuItem, Index); // Where index is where in the menu you want it to appear

You also need to set the OnClick event etc for the new menu item...

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1344998
when you are creating the menu, Right click on it with the mouse
and click on "Create Sub-menu"

bryan

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 1344999
or something like that:
Tmenuitem.add(MI:tmenuitem);
0