Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternative for RemoteValue.class in rt.jar of jre1.1.6

Posted on 1998-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We used the remoteValue class file in our appln for conerting from & to Hex values. But when the appln is run using rt.jar it says classDefNotfound error for this class.
Is there an alternate class file in rt.jar which could be used for similar purposes.
0
Comment
Question by:vram
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shchuka earned 100 total points
ID: 1226672
What are you converting to and from Hex values?  Why can't you simply write two short static methods to do the conversion?  Below are the methods:

//--------This one will convert a long to a hex-----------
public static String longToHex(long num) {
    String[] digs = {"0","1","2","3","4","5","6","7","8","9","A","B","C","D","E","F"};
    String res = new String();

    while(num > 0) {
        res = digs[(int)(num % 16)] + res;
        num /= 16;
    }

    return res;
}

//--------This one will convert a hex to a long-----------
public static hexToLong(String hex) throws NumberFormatException {
    long res = 0;
    long dd = 0;
    String tmp = hex.toUpperCase();

    for(int i=0; i<tmp.length; i++) {
        long dig = (long)tmp.charAt(i);
        if(dig >= 65 && dig <= 70)
            dig -= 55;
        else if(dig >=48 && dig <= 57)
            dig -=48;
        else
            throw new NumberFormatException("Invalid hex number: " + hex);
        res = res * 16 + dig;
    }

    return res;
}

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1226673
Why cant you use the methods parseLong in java.lang.Long class

parseLong

 public static long parseLong(String s,
                              int radix) throws NumberFormatException

    Parses the string argument as a signed long in the radix specified by the second argument. The characters in the string must all be
    digits of the specified radix (as determined by whether Character.digit returns a nonnegative value), except that the first
    character may be an ASCII minus sign '-' to indicate a negative value. The resulting long value is returned.

    Parameters:
        s - the String containing the long.
        radix - the radix to be used.
    Returns:
        the long represented by the string argument in the specified radix.
    Throws: NumberFormatException
        if the string does not contain a parsable integer.
0