[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

year 2000 issue

Posted on 1998-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
how do we kno that our BIOS is y2k compliant???
is that right that there is a convention on date skip at year 2000?
what should we do on old computer with no flash bios???


0
Comment
Question by:peha98
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1127998
Set your clock forward to 12/31/99 and come back the next day and *see* what happens. Run all your apps and check the time/date stamps on the files, etc. Some systems will show 1/1/00 and others will show 1/1/2000.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1127999
Changing the date can have unexpected results if you are not Y2K compliant.  Better to go to your BIOS manufacturer's web site and check the version of the BIOS.  The site should have the info on whether you are Y2K compliant or not.  Also, generally speaking, if during the POST the BIOS shows the date with four digits, it will be Y2K compliant.
Patty
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peha98
ID: 1128000
MARK answer is absically acceptable BUT he only answer 1 of the 3 question.

A PC with flash BIOS can easily be updated, but how about the old ones (my pc mostly generic, so it is troublesome to trace the manufacturer of each of them)

What about the date skip??


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
g2bam earned 60 total points
ID: 1128001
The problem is two fold; firstly if the BIOS is non Y2K compliant and is not flash upgradable, then you need to install a new RTC in the form of an ISA card.

If the machine is not Y2K compliant but can be flash upgraded, you can use either an update from the manufacturer, or purchase a generic one from any leading outlet.

Have a look at this web site for more information regarding Y2K and the solutions.

http://website.lineone.net/~babbage.co.uk/index.html


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peha98
ID: 1128002
thanks for the URL, I'll check it.
no one has not mention anything about the date skip conv.

My thanks to macduf and Mark too
0