[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

my mouse won't work in dos

Posted on 1998-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My Verbatim 2 button mouse won't work in dos even though it installed properly.please help.
0
Comment
Question by:bridgit
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bridgit
ID: 1759044
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:speed_54
ID: 1759045
need to see your autoexec.bat, autoexec.dos, config.sys, and config.dos files to check your configuration. is the mouse plugged into a p/s 2 port or comm port? comm1 or 2? what port is your modem on?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pistole
ID: 1759046
Are you trying to use the mouse in a dos box or plain dos?

What do you mean with 'installed properly'?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 1759047
What DOS based program(s) are you running?  Do you "Shut Down to DOS" to use them?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ettie earned 150 total points
ID: 1759048
I imagine the dos mouse driver may be absent from the config.sys file.
Normally it reads device=c:\mouse.sys or similar. Sometimes additional paramaters are specified  such as the port. A DOS program can also be used to activate the mouse by simply running it from the dos prompt.
Try to locate the disks and documentation to confirm this.
More details relating to how you installed it and what the config and autoexec files look like.
Sometimes a small diagnostics program is available to ensure that the port speed is set up right.
Hope this helps.  
0