Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network+setup

Posted on 1998-10-29
10
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
when installing my network card specific files on win95 cd could not be found,I know where the files are but how can I tell the computer.(they are cab files)
0
Comment
Question by:bridgit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ettie
ID: 1759049
Normaly you will provide a disk with the driver files relevant to your specific adapter (contains an INF file) to the installtion process. After it fails to find the Windows files you are given a path window in which you type the CD or other path such as e:\win95 or c:\win95\source etc.
Hope this helps, but more information will be useful for in depth trouble shooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgit
ID: 1759050
I've tried typing D:win95,e.c.t in the path window but still no go.It says the file"Netapi.dll"cannot be found on win95 cd
under details it says "setup could not finish opening a file on the source disk.
source file A:\netapi.dll
destination file C:\windows\system\netapi.dll=precopy1.cab"
(thanks)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1759051
I think in your last comment, you meant "D:\win95" (Don't forget the backslash).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jb123
ID: 1759052
the others are right, you must specify the D:\win95 mapping or it won't find the CD.
You might also try copying all of the .cab files on the 95 CD to a directory on your hard drive (i.e., c:\cabs) and point the install to look there.
If you've already had networking on this machine, then most dll's and vxd's are already in the windows\system directory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:linschoten
ID: 1759053
I had this on a network card installation myself .
Perform a search on the network card driver diskette and look for netapi.dl_
That should also work. You'll find however that you will have to type in the location of the path on the diskette.
The other option is to download powertoys and use the CABVIEWER to copy the files within the .CAB files.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kzin
ID: 1759054
Have you ever had a network card installed before ?
if so just type c:\windows  for the .SYS files and
 c:\windows\system  for the .DLL files

If not then either ( as suggested previously ) get and install
the powertoys cab viewer or copy the .CAB files  to a local
directory and point there.

Just another possibility.. are you sure your CD is ok, have
you looked manualy for the files on it ( can you see the .CAB ok) ?
could you try a different one ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgit
ID: 1759055
I tried Kzin's advice as I have had a network card installed before and it was successful,Although i'm not shore how to give you the 150 points.Thank you very much everyone that helped.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
boney earned 300 total points
ID: 1759056
Hi bridgit

You may find that you are suffering from another Windows bug as the file it wants is probably on the floppy (driver) disk although Windows seems to thing that it should be on the CD.

Try using explorer "Find" "Files or Folders" for the file it wants to find and search over the floppy first, then Windows CD second - if you are in luck it will be on the floppy.

If so simply type in the path when it says it can't find the file - example : a:\win95  

Hope you solve it

Richard
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kzin
ID: 1759057
If you realy want to give me the points ?? - then post a question for me in the
same section and accept my reply ( if you want to ! )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1759058
How about just "reject" the current answer and wait for Kzin to submit his answer??
0