Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

More than 1 name for a frame?

Posted on 1998-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have created a web site with two frames.  The left frame is my contents list and I have named it 'navigation'.

The right (larger) frame is my main frame and i have named it 'contents'.

The 'navigation' frame loads pages into the 'contents' frame.  We link to other web intranet sites and this works OK.  However, some of these sites themselves use frames and they have named their main frame something other than 'contents', say "mint main".  When the page tries to load into "mint main" (which doesn't exist), not suprisingly a new browser window pops up.

My question is this ...

"Can I specify more than 1 name for a frame, i.e.

<frame src="navigation.htm" name="navigation"> is what I have.

How do i also give this frame the "mint main" name?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:j6cisepi
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pistole
ID: 1839268
the answer is relativly simple: it can't be done using plain HTML. However, if you're able to run scripts on you website (ASP, or something else) you could think about writing a program that downloads the page, searches for a frame-name, and replace it with your own frame name, and send the results to the browser.

0
 

Author Comment

by:j6cisepi
ID: 1839269
Unfortunately I'm not a programmer, I've just been lumbered with setting up the web-site.  But if it can;t be done, then it can't be done :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Grdv
ID: 1839270
you can't give it multiple names using html...
but if you'd tell me exactly how it's done, by providing the source-code or something... I can make something that helps... either JS or maybe if I'm lucky, in plain html :)

//Grdv
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1839271
Hello j6cisepi,

on your button or whatever is opening "mintmain" do the following i think it's what your after.you say your not a programmer so im not sure if you know or not but the TARGET attrib is for specifying where the html file is going to open.
<A HREF="mintmain.html" TARGET="contents">
where mintmain.html is mintmains main file.

InThe
0
 

Author Comment

by:j6cisepi
ID: 1839272
It's probably my fault for not explaining the problem clearly.  I have no control over how the other sites we load in our 'contents' frame are coded.   //Grdv's offer of help sounds promising.  I will post the html code when i'm in work on Monday.  Thx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rafistern earned 200 total points
ID: 1839273
I found that in IE4 you can manipulate the name of the frame and then use the new name. If you are using IE4 in your organization then the following line of script will change the name of the frame:

parent.content.name="mintmain";

This you could put in on the link going to the first page of their site that you link to:

<a href="javascript:parent.content.name='mintmain';mintmain.location.href='theirFirstPage.html'">link to their page</a>
0