Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC Speaker Drivers

Posted on 1998-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Does anyone know where I can download a PC speaker driver for Windows NT ? All speaker drivers I've found have been for Windows 95.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timjc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arunm
ID: 1565046
Ive had this problem. There arent any, im afraid. I think this something to do with the way sound is implemented NT, which makes it difficult, if not impossible, to reroot the audio output to the pc speaker. Ive would dearly like someone to prove me wrong on this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:timjc
ID: 1565047
Thanks for your contribution. I think I'll wait for some other advice before accepting your answer.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1565048
arunm is correct.

NT will not allow direct access to the PC speaker. If you do not have a soundcard, you will not be able to hear anything.

In 95 it was no problem, just add the PCspeaker driver and you got sound (crappy sound, but sound).

The very nature of this driver prohibits its use. A preemptive multitasking operating system will not allow enough CPU cycles to generate the sound. The sound is generated by pulse with modulation which requires 100% of CPU time while the sound is being played. Sound cards offload this to their DAC chips.
(Per www.ntfaq.com)

Hope this helps,
Craig

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:timjc
ID: 1565049
My thanks to both of you. I would dearly like to share the points (Not many of them I know). Whoever wants them, just answer the question with no comments necessary.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1565050
Go for it arunm, you beat me to it..

Craig
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arunm earned 80 total points
ID: 1565051
Thanks, cmcgee


0
 

Author Comment

by:timjc
ID: 1565052
Max points for you.
0