Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing Database

Posted on 1998-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to access an external database whilst not having a proper ID. At the moment I can use basic functions, but don't have access to the help files. I am based on a LAN at work and I'm not allowed an ID because of complicated reasons, but I'm sure I can connect to a database. I have configured the server connection. The problem I'm having is what I do with this configuration. When I try to open the database, the list of servers only includes Local. If I try to add my own server, a message "Unable to find path to server" appears. How do I get that server to appear on the list automatically ?

It is much appreciated to any help I receive.
0
Comment
Question by:timjc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wrichard
ID: 1117603
In order to connect to a server you first need to let Notes know how to get to the server.  This can either be done through a DNS server, setting up a local hosts table with the Notes server name and the ip address, or creating a connection document in your personal address book to that server.  If the Notes servers have been set up on the same Notes network by the administrators, you should be able to see the server in your list after you make and initail connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timjc
ID: 1117604
Much appreciation for your answer, but I have already created a connection document. However the server is not listed when I try and connect to it. Is there anything I might not have done between creating the connection document and trying to open the database. If there isn't, could you explain the other alternative step by step.

Thanks very much.

Tim
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wrichard earned 60 total points
ID: 1117605
If you have a connection document then your client knows which route to take to get to the server.  If you try to open a database and then type in the server name it will cache the server name and you will be able to see it the next time you do a File-Database-Open.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phooey
ID: 1117606
If the server is not listed you can simply type in the name in the server box.  If you get an access error then the server is secured and it's tough but you ain't getitng in.
0