Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with network card

Posted on 1998-10-30
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How do i find out what address my network card is at?
i have tried autodetecting for the card.
Windoze reports that it's a ne2000 compatible, ISA network card at 0x240, but linux does not find the card at this address. It is a plug n pray card.

Please Help..
0
Comment
Question by:philalakin
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1631327
the card has to be configured before it will work in linux there is a pckage called isapnptool
that will do the trick. you may already have on your system . try pnpdump at the command line.
if you get a long script then you have it.  If not get it

let me know if you need help using it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:strmtrpr
ID: 1631328
the card has to be configured before it will work in linux there is a pckage called isapnptool
that will do the trick. you may already have it  on your system . try pnpdump at the command line. if you get a long script then you have it.  If not get it

let me know if you need help using it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_HAL_
ID: 1631329
First, set the PnP mode of your card to disabled and configure its address manually.

Then... you must compile your kernel with "Compatible NE2000 ISA support" option.

Finally... reboot your machine and good luck ;)


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:philalakin
ID: 1631330
How do i re-compile the kenel with ne2000 support?
where do i get the extra modules from?
how do i disable pnp?
will this change my windoze settings?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1631331
You've probably already got modular ne2k support if its any
recent distribution running on the default kernel.

Just add an append statement to your /etc/lilo.conf right
above the section with your kernel images that looks like:
append="eth=0x240,(irq)" (consult the Ethernet HOWTO on any
linux mirror for the exact syntax, its been a while since
I've used that one...)

Don't forget to run /sbin/lilo after adding that line.
Then reboot & see what happens.


0
 

Author Comment

by:philalakin
ID: 1631332
I don't use lilo.
I am using loadlin, is there a way to do it using that?

Thanks again

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwalter earned 300 total points
ID: 1631333
Switch to /usr/src/linux or where ever your Linux source is stored and run:
make menuconfig
Then add the network suppor that you need.
Save these changes then do a:
make dep ; make clean
then a
make bzImage
then copy the new kernel from
/arch/i386/boot to /
then modify your lilo.conf to point to your new kernel
then run
lilo lilo
and then reboot
0