Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registry and Checkboxes Question

Posted on 1998-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello
  I would like to have a options to hold settings to my programs, I have 10 checkboxs on a form somthing like Internet Explorer 4.0 internet options menu in advanced.

For Example:

Checkbox1 is for Toolbars Visible or Not Visible.
Checkbox2 is for Statusbar Visible or Not Visible.
Etc..

How can I save Checkboxs settings so when my program loads the checkboxs that i checked before are checked or vise versa when I load this form again.
0
Comment
Question by:hyperion66
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1345031
Hi,
if you are hyper66 look at my answer to your previous questio...
igor
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thaddy earned 300 total points
ID: 1345032
procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  with TreginiFile.create('Checkboxes') do
  try
    Checkbox1.Checked:=ReadBool('Checkboxes','CheckBox1',false);
    Checkbox2.Checked:=ReadBool('Checkboxes','CheckBox2',false);
  finally
     free;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.FormDestroy(Sender: TObject);
begin
  with TreginiFile.create('Checkboxes') do
  try
    WriteBool('Checkboxes','CheckBox1',Checkbox1.checked);
    WriteBool('Checkboxes','CheckBox2',Checkbox2.checked);
  finally
     free;
  end;

end;

0
 

Author Comment

by:hyperion66
ID: 1345033
Hi, Inter.
 Sorry I don't know hyper66, but people do confuse me with hyper66.

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 1345034
try this:

Include     REGISTRY     in the Uses clause

then i.e:   THIS will SAVE to the registry

procedure TForm1.BitBtn1Click(Sender: TObject);
Var r: TRegistry;
      a: byte;
      b: byte;
begin
a:= 0;
b:= 0;
if checkbox1.checked= True then a:= 1;
if checkbox2.checked= True then b:= 1;
r := TRegistry.Create;
        with r do
        try
           CreateKey('NameOfMyProgram');
           OpenKey('NameOfMyProgram', False);
           WriteBinaryData('Option1',a,1);
           WriteBinaryData('Option2',b,1);
           CloseKey;
        finally
           free;
        end;

ans   THIS will READ from the registry

procedure TForm1.BitBtn2Click(Sender: TObject);
Var r: TRegistry;
      a: byte;
      b: byte;
begin
a:= 0;
b:= 0;
r := TRegistry.Create;
        with r do
        try
           CreateKey('NameOfMyProgram');
           OpenKey('NameOfMyProgram', False);
           ReadBinaryData('Option1',a,1);
           ReadBinaryData('Option2',b,1);
           CloseKey;
        finally
           free;
if a= 1 then checkbox1.checked:= True;
if b= 1 then checkbox2.checked:= True;
        end;


bryan

0