Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IDE HD from PC

Posted on 1998-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
how to install a IDE HD from my old pc in my PowerMac g3 ?
0
Comment
Question by:mfrota
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1536878
plug it in :-)  the OS should read that it's there.  Use drive set up (found in utilities) to reformat it as a Mac disk or to initialize it if it can't read it at all.  if this answers your question, i'll repost as an answer.

-Jesse
jwk98@earthlink.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfrota
ID: 1536879
but the drive setup don't see my new hd... i click in rescan bus ption and the drive setup show me only these informations :

Macintosh HD      ATA     0  0  0
<CD-ROM Drive>    ATA     1  0  0
<not supported>   SCSI    0  5  0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Timbuk3
ID: 1536880
i asume you have it set to id 5?  what happens if you just click on not supported and select initialize?  no go?  try changing the ID...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddmorgan earned 100 total points
ID: 1536881
get a copy of an after market disk intialization utilty  if you cannot find one let me know and I will give you the name of the one that I use I dont have it with me but can loo at it tomoprrow to get info to you.
0