Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automatically print documents

Posted on 1998-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have an application (written in VB5) that needs to print documents without user intervention.

I have some problems with two applications: Project and PowerPoint. They always pop the printer dialog box.

How can I respond automatically to them (I only want to press Enter).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Éric Moreau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajmendes
ID: 1442581
Hi,
have you tried sending an Enter with SendKeys?

Bye
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1442582
I have tried it and it doesn't always work. I start multiple impression in a short time so I can't be sure which window will receive the key.

An other solution is the SendMessage API function but I don't have the handle to the printer dialog box!

Sorry, try again!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 100 total points
ID: 1442583
I have done this from excel... And yes it is a bit trucky.

Simply set, you have te be very specific in issuing the "Print"
command, if not, the MS-office apps will pop-up those ##$$#$
dialog boxes.

Thing to remember: It can be cone in clean VB(A), so no Sendmessage's or other hacking.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 70

Author Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1442584
I had to give some parameters that have default value. I think that Microsoft and me do not have the same signification of "Default value".

Thanks.
0