[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSChart Linear Plot with Reverse Scale

Posted on 1998-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is there a way to make MSChart plot x-y data in decreasing
(X) order for an VtChChartType2dXY ?  Even if an input file has the data in decreasing (X) order, MSChart plots it in increasing order.
0
Comment
Question by:USER
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1442585
I gave up on the MS Chart control when I figured there's no way to *PRINT* the !@#$%^ thing!

Cut your own routines to plot. Is not hard and gives you better control over what you see.

Contact me direct if you code to get you started. I have plot code for barcharts, Multiple line charts, histograms, polar plots, etc.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:USER
ID: 1442586
   I appreciate Mark's answer.  However I do not want to write my own Graphics code
but want to use MSChart.  I also had much difficulty getting an MSChart to PRINT.
However I was able to accomplish this by getting some help from Rod Stephens at:
RodStephens@vb-helper.com.  
    I may contact Mark sometime if I also have trouble with Multiple line charts.  Also if
I find it is impossible to use MSChart the way I want to, I may have to "bite the bullet"
and try out his code.  I'm sure that he is a skilled programmer.



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tcurtin earned 100 total points
ID: 1442587
Have you tried OLE automation with Excel. Excel has good charting. That's the beuty of Office. the right application for the right functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:USER
ID: 1442588
I will accept this reply.  I am giving up on Reverse Scales with MSChart.  I am amazed
that such a simple thing is not available with MSChart.  I bought a 3rd party ActiveX
Charting Library for VB and even their software cannot do Reverse Scales.  I didn't know
it was such a hard thing to do !!  It looks like you either do it the Microsoft way or you
write your own code to do it.


0