Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sending mail from PL/SQL code

Posted on 1998-10-30
4
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How can I send mail from PL/SQL code ?
(Oracle 8 - NT 4).
How can I call an exe or dll from PL/SQL code  (assuming I have an exe that can send mail from a text file)
0
Comment
Question by:nimrodg080397
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eracero earned 400 total points
ID: 1082374
There is an Oracle product: Oracle*Mail that let you send e-mail using a procedure of a supplied package.
This package/procedure is DBMS_MAIL.SEND(from, to, cc, bcc, subject, reply_to, body);
(all parametes are VARCHAR2).

If you haven't this Product, you can call a exe from PL/SQL usin the DBMS_PIPE package. (I don't know if Oracle8 for NT comes with a better option, like the HOST commad).
If no, you will need a PRO*C (or any othe language that let you perform an OS call) program that use a pipe to listen for incoming messages from DBMS_PIPE, and then execute them.

Hope this helps!!!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mgokman
ID: 1082375
Check calling external procedures in Oracle8 Applications Developers Guide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nimrodg080397
ID: 1082376
I'm sorry, but no one in ORACLE (in my country) knows about Oracle*Mail product. Can you add more details about it so I could buy it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eracero
ID: 1082377
I don't have that product installed in my rdbms. I read about it in the book "Oracle PL-SQL programming, O'Reilly (First edition 1995)."  
As I told you before, another way you have to send mail from the operating system is using the DBMS_PIPE or calling to external procedures (like mgokman recommends).

0