Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vesa Modes

Posted on 1998-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,
How do you use 640x480x256 without using VESA.  If it is using VESA, would it work to switch banks on my S3 accelerrator card.  The fastest way is the way I want.
Thankx.
0
Comment
Question by:Raid
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 1215910
Using 640x480x256 without VESA is hardware-specific; that is, if it works with a videocard from one manufacturer, it's almost for sure that it won't work with a different one. That's why VESA was accepted; nowadays, all not-so-obsolete cards support it.

Specifically, 640x480x256 is mode 101h.
To switch banks, you would call int 10h function (ax=) 4F05h, with bx and dx set accordingly. There is a faster way: at the beginning of your program, call int 10h function 4F01h, which will tell you an address of VESA information buffer. There you can get a far call address to call the 4F05h function directly.

Let me know if you need further details, or if you want to make this an answer.

HTH, Joe

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Phoenix020397
ID: 1215911
I have a BGI file that lets you load graphics mode in 640x480x256 resolution. (For Ansi pascal...)

Email me at PhoenixF@writeme.com and I'll send it to you and teach you how to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raid
ID: 1215912
Sorry Pheonix, I have means to access 640x480x256, but thanks for trying to answer anyway.

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Raid
ID: 1215913
And Joe_h, yes, give me further details on how to switch banks using VESA, VERY FAST bank switching and copying(bytes).  Please E-mail me COMPLETE instructions and details at this address, (and yes I am fimiliar with some assembly language).

Address:
arcwolf@mb.sympatico.ca

Thank you in advance
P.S. Yes you can turn it into an answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_h earned 200 total points
ID: 1215914
See my comment below....

And, by the way, VESA BIOS calls are well-documented in the Ralf Brown's Interrupt List, available at http://www.pobox.com/~ralf/files.html.

Joe

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1215915
Hi Raid. See the Grafx unit that i told you - it implements hardware accelleration of most
graphic cards and is very fast.
0