?
Solved

Screen Saver Problem

Posted on 1998-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My screen saver on my computer acts really funny.  Sometimes it will come on and sometimes it won't.  I don't understand why.  It is set to come on in 30 min but 2 or three hours later i will come back and the computer is still not using the screen saver.  It is not going on standby either which i have set for 1 hour.  This is wierd because other times it will work fine, and if i go into the display control panel and change the settings then click apply it seems to work until later when it randomly stops.  I have a winbook XLi Pentium II 266.  Any help is appreciated thanks,
NICK
0
Comment
Question by:nick_tx
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1646884
PSS ID Number: Q146440
Article last modified on 06-23-1998
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95
 - Microsoft Windows 98
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
Your screen saver may not start, even though your computer has been
inactive for the specified amount of time.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This behavior can be caused by any of the following conditions:
 
 - A key or mouse button is being held down.
 
 - A menu (such as the Start menu) is active.
   NOTE: This item does not apply to Windows 98.
 
 - A "system modal" dialog box is active. A "system modal" dialog box is
   one that requires user input before the system will continue.
   NOTE: This item does not apply to Windows 98.
 
 - The active program is an MS-DOS-based program for which the Allow
   Screen Saver property has been disabled.
 
 - The active program is an MS-DOS-based program that is using a high-
   resolution graphics mode or high-resolution text mode, or is a disk
   utility. For additional information, please see the following article
   in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q139473
      TITLE     : Cannot Switch Away from Full-Screen MS-DOS-Based Program
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this problem, use the appropriate method:
 
 - Release the key or mouse button.
 
 - Close the menu.
 
 - Respond to the "system modal" dialog box.
 
 - In the MS-DOS-based program's properties, click the Misc tab, and
   then click the Allow Screen Saver check box to select it.
 
 - Quit the program that is preventing the screen saver from running.
 
Additional query words: 95
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbenv kbtool win98 win95
Version           : 95
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:nick_tx
ID: 1646885
The only programs running are OSA, Systray, and Explorer.  I still cant figure out why the screensaver wont work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duologic earned 100 total points
ID: 1646886
I think this is a software conflict.  I have had a similar experience in the past with McAfee Antivirus loaded on my computer.  One version of their software (Shareware in my case) prevented the screen saver from coming on only some of the time.
0