Solved

upload text/binary file

Posted on 1998-10-30
11
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm writting a web application to upload both text and binary file from client machine to server machine using FORM.  The library that I using to do the actual upload is "CGI_Lite.pm" (perl).  Unfortunately, this library does not handle binary file correctly.  Is there any library out there that does the job?

Thanks

--
hdo
0
Comment
Question by:hdo120497
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hdo120497
ID: 1829364
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdo120497
ID: 1829365
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1829366
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:borup
ID: 1829367
Are you interested in perl scripts only? I have a solution in Java running as a servlet. If it has any interest leave your e-mail and I'll send it to you.

borup
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:borup
ID: 1829368
BTW: It will need some adjustments to make what you want.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1829369
hdo,
why did you reject my answer ? I use cgi-lib.pl for the purposes you mention without problems. You asked for a library that can do the job, and I gave you one. An explanation why you rejectd my answer seems in place.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boney
ID: 1829370
Go to http://www.supamall.com/suparealtor/files/ and follow the "Mallbuilder" - see if that is what you want to do then get back to me...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdo120497
ID: 1829371
your site "http://www.supamall.com/suparealtor/files/" doesn't
have anything to do with uploading a binary file.  I'm looking
for a perl library that can upload binary and text file...  The library "cgi-lib.pl" doesn't work for binary file.  

If any one know, please help me with this...

Thanks!

hdo
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1829372
hdo,

cgi-lib DOES binary file upload. I use it for that. I don't know why you think it does not. I use it for .doc, .pdf, .gif, .jpg files (to name some examples). Please read the documentation on their website again. I have not idea what purposes you have in mind which can't be done by cgi-lib.pl

file-upload is always binary (because you never know what format the file is).


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1829373
borup...
what solution do you have as a java servlet?  Is it somewhere online?

CJ
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
aseem072898 earned 100 total points
ID: 1829374
Hi you have many to choose from;

visit
http://scriptsearch.internet.com/pages/l9c3c20.shtml

Hope this is an answer!
0