Solved

Printed jobs remain in queue

Posted on 1998-10-30
7
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a weird situation: I have a Windows-NT server computer which has 5 printers installed on it (they are connected via the network, using a print server).
On one of the printers, after a job is finished, the document remains in the queue with a status of "Printed".
The "Keep documents after they have printed" option in the Scheduling tab of the printer properties is OFF (and so are the other to next to it).
The problem is that the hard disk is getting filled up because it's holding on to every print job.
Hardware details (though this doesn't seem a h/w problem):
Epson Stylus 3000 large format printer
Connected via an Intel NetPort Express 10/100
All the drivers/firmware are the latest version.

HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tall
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1794174
Try and set the printer to print directly to the printer and see what happens, the spool directory maybe damaged or the permissions may not be set correctly on the spool folder this will tell us if the problem is with the spooler. Try some of the other settings like print after last page is spooled.  If this does not work, have you tryed to remove the printers and reinstalling them and see if this fixes the problem. We have to take small steps to figure out where the problem is occuring.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adnanza
ID: 1794175
Could you please check the registry settings and compare them for this particular printer with all the other and see if there is any difference, remove the printer and configure again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jb123
ID: 1794176
There is an MS KB article about this happening with HP JetDirects. This is an excerpt from the Article (Q104817):

This behavior happens when Advanced Job Status is chosen in Print
Manager. This option should be turned off in most printers. To check the setting of Advanced Job Status, do the following:
 
1. In the Print Manager window, choose Printer from the File menu.
 
2. Choose Properties.
 
3. From the Print To menu, choose Network Printer.
 
4. Select Hewlett-Packard Network Port, and then choose the Port
   option.
 
When the Advanced Job Status is chosen the job will not be removed from the print queue unless the printer supports bidirectional communication. The queue is waiting for confirmation from the printer that the job is complete. Most printers do not have the ability to send the confirmation.

This might help you out.

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:tall
ID: 1794177
Making it "Print Directly to Printer" didn't help. Removing and re-installing the printer didn't help.
Removing and re-installing the Intel NetPort monitor (as I said, the printer is connected directly to the network via an Intel external print server), also didn't help.

The permissions on the spool directory are as follows:
Administrators (local group), SYSTEM, CreatorOwner - full control
Server Operators - Change
I remind you that the same spool directory is being used by other printers, and the problem doesn't happen there.

Now that we are investigating, we noticed something else: every time someone prints to this printer over the network (not from the server itself), an error message window appears and quickly disappears on the server (the NT server where the documents are spooled):
The error meesage reads: "Error writing to <print-port-name> for document <document name>: the handle is invalid". Would you like to retry or cancel the job?"
The spooler status while this error window is appearing changes from "Spooling" to "Error - Spooling". After 1-2 seconds the window disappears (by itself - I don't press anything) and the status changes back to "spooling", then "printing". As I said before - after the document is printed, the job remains in the queue.

Also, the problem doesn't heppen if printing DIRECTLY from the server (not over the network).
Then, the documents get deleted from the queue correctly.
I noticed that if I turn on the "Keep Documents after they have been printed" option, printing from the server itself produces the same problem. It's as if the network clients enable this option by themselves or something like that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adnanza
ID: 1794178
Aree all the five printer's connected to the server the same, because I have faced a problem with the Epson stylus printers that they require bi-directional communication and since the document is being printed over the network this is not possible. The solution that I used was on the client PC I used a earlier but compatible version driver and it solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 200 total points
ID: 1794179
I agree with the response adnanza gave you to a point.. epson stylus printers need bi-directional connections.. verify that your cable supports that..  I had a cable that didn't and the printer acted badly..

also, consider trying the printer directly connectted to the parellel port on the NT server.. you don't loose anything by connecting it directly since it can still be shared...


good luck


0
 

Author Comment

by:tall
ID: 1794180
Guys, thanks for the input, but we solved it.

The problem was the network monitor software which Intel provides for their Netport servers.
Downloding the latest firmware for the box and the NPMON.DLL file solved all the problems at once.

Anyway, we can consider this question closed.

0