Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Starting X Windows at boot time (Easy)

Posted on 1998-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Here's an easy one. I've done this before, but totally forgot how to go about it.  I need to have X Windows start up automatically when the RH 5.0 box starts up, so the login occurs in X Windows (actually Metro-X).  Where do I put the command and what is the command?  Thanks a bunch!
0
Comment
Question by:willpd
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mart010897
ID: 1631361
The command is xdm, and you can put it as the last line in your rc.local i do believe.  You had better get it running well by hand first though, i seem to remember that the configuration of xdm is sort of non-trivial...

Mart
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 80 total points
ID: 1631362
change your run level from 3 to 5 change in inittab id:3:initdefault to id:5:initdefault
0
 

Author Comment

by:willpd
ID: 1631363
That's it!!! Thanks a lot!
0