Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Picture Problems

Posted on 1998-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a series of pictures that I copied out of a Word document and pasted into the form.  They display fine onscreen but when printed the first picture comes out and none of the others are displayed.  The box of the picturebox is printed however, just no content.
0
Comment
Question by:Techneonate
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Techneonate
ID: 1442654
If you can answer by 6:00 EST 10/30 I will toss in an extra 50.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1442655
Have you tried a series of pictureboxes, one for each of the series of pictures?

MorFF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:janeausten
ID: 1442656
hi, can you post your code?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
can9999 earned 200 total points
ID: 1442657
There are two method...

1. Make images of word doc to file, and then load to control or
   form.

2. If you want to print images which copied from clipboard to       form or picture box,   you must use "PaintPicture" method to
   print out. (if you don't use this method, you always view emp
  ty area.)


   
0
 

Expert Comment

by:janeausten
ID: 1442658
hi, can you post your code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techneonate
ID: 1442659
The first and second suggestions are actually the same thing.  If you cut or copy the picture from the document into a Paint picture and save it as a bitmap, then insert it to the form it works just fine.  If you just copy it straight to the form it is stored as a metafile, of which apparently one one per form prints.
0