Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

32 bit DelTree option for Long File Names ?

Posted on 1998-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have made some scripts to delete and refresh a batch of directories with new data. I use the old DOS command Deltree.exe. Deltree does not cope with long file names. I cannot use the 8.3 DOS name within my scripts. After 4 same names WinNT creates a 8.3 DOS name at random.
Does anybody know a 32 bit substitute for DELTREE.EXE which can use long file names?
0
Comment
Question by:lisdodde
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lisdodde
ID: 1794182
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1794183
If you want to delete a single file in a directory structure, just use DEL <file> /S
If you want to remove a complete directory structure, use RD <dir> /S

0
 

Author Comment

by:lisdodde
ID: 1794184
The answer is about standard MS DOS commands DEL and RD.
I am looking for a command that has both in one -> DELTREE but that can handle long file names
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1794185
What functions from DELTREE do you miss in my answer??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 100 total points
ID: 1794186
I had the same problem and I used the version of deltree.exe that's shipping with Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shrif
ID: 1794187
BlackMan is right.  I used to use DelTree under NT4 all the time, but got tired of the fact that it was a 16-bit app, and thus kept changing my prompt.  So I now I use the built-in NT command:

RMDIR /S <dir>

0