Solved

network card not working

Posted on 1998-10-30
7
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I recently installed linux using an FTP install and it installed fine.  But on startup i get a message saying "Delaying eth0 initialisation", and my network isnt setup.  I was wondering how to set the network card up.  It is an SMC EtherEZ (8416), but when I installed the only card that would work from the selection was "SMC Ultra", so I selected that and it worked.
0
Comment
Question by:richiev69
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:richiev69
ID: 1587422
Cool
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1587423
If it's a plug-and-play card it could be that the system is trying to load the drivers for the card before the card has been configured. You may have to use isapnptools to wake up the card before the drivers get loaded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richiev69
ID: 1587424
I am new to linux and my knowledge is very limited in this area.  How do i use the isapnptools???  What do i type at the command line??  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1587425
Once you install isapnptools you should read the documentation, then you type isapnpdump (?) at the command line - this generates an isapnp.conf file listing the pnp devices it finds - you just uncomment the lines appropriate to your hardware, and have them load at bootup (before your ethernet drivers try to load) There is information about this in the documents, and you might also check the Ethernet-HOWTO, or search on the net for linux + plug-and-play. Check the linux setup area on this board for some related questions going on right now, and in the previously asked questions - I didn't look, but I would guess this has been covered before.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
HalldorG earned 100 total points
ID: 1587426
Use ifconfig to configure the card
Use route to add routing info to the card
See
man ifconfig
  and
man route for help.

If ifconfig does not recognice the card use
lilo to install parameters for the card

see firwall Howto and /usr/doc/lilo/Readme or something
close to that for help with lilo




0
 

Expert Comment

by:zouying
ID: 1587427
edit etc/rc.d/rc.modules about network part.
modprobe .......
modprobe.......
Find you network card. uncoment # and then use ipconfig to set it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:japar
ID: 2117710
I've had the same problem and strangely when I run ARP, 'not completed' is shown on the HWaddress column, why is that?
0