Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

? for mrorange

Posted on 1998-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
you said;
If this is a old motherboard which some one else has used then i would advise clearing the bios
      their should be jumper on the board which you need to short. then let the system redetect the
      hardware on boot up.

How do I know what jumper,
and what's "short"?
0
Comment
Question by:wanda101797
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1011967
are you still going to send me that driver?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011968
wanda on older boards its by the bios marked 5v 12v. 12v is for clearing the cmos.newer boards it could be anyware on the board.
just my 2cents worth :~)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wanda101797
ID: 1011969
gward28,
Thanks! it's appriciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 1011970
Hi Wanda, gward28 is correct in his statement, on the board their will be two pins sticking up, shorting them out is mearly placing a cap so that the contacts of both pins are connected together.  you need to keep then shorted for about 5 min's. If you can not find the pins to short then you could try removing the cmos battery for about 5-8 mins.  This usally works as well with older boards.

I didn't recieve your e-mail address to send you the driver, i think i have a prob with my hot mail account, you can e-mail me also at daniel.rivers@compaq.com or
d@rivers.sol.co.uk.
And I will send you the driver straight away.....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrorange earned 200 total points
ID: 1011971
Hi Wanda, gward28 is correct in his statement, on the board their will be two pins sticking up, shorting them out is mearly placing a cap so that the contacts of both pins are connected together.  you need to keep then shorted for about 5 min's. If you can not find the pins to short then you could try removing the cmos battery for about 5-8 mins.  This usally works as well with older boards.

0