Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restricted in Windows Still!!

Posted on 1998-10-30
8
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Here's the deal.
   I installed the policy editor made a policy, saved and enabled it. The next time I started up my computer no matter which username i go in under, it won't let me do anything. I am locked out of all programs except explorer.

I can use dos.

The .pol file is gone.

How do disable the restrictions?


Thanks for all Help.
 
0
Comment
Question by:apalmer
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1759059
1 point? OK. for one point...
 The solution is simple. What you need to do is
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1759060
Buy a new computer, reboot into unix and restart the printer,
this should clear up the problem.
Can I have my 1 point now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apalmer
ID: 1759061
Adjusted points to 30
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:avtronics
ID: 1759062
OK, for 30 points i'll give this a shot. start up your puter, hit F8 and choose command prompt only. THen  go to your windows directory and type del user.dat and hit enter then type in del user.da0 then reboot and let it go. Then be prepared to offer 1000 points to learn how to restore your registry because you just deleted it. Please be sensible on your point offerings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1759063
Can you get into poledit under the 'Start'/'Run' command when you boot windows into safe mode. If so reset all your policy settings.

If not, then through 'Explorer' get into control panel, Dbl Click on Passwords. Goto 'User Profiles' and select 'All users share same settings.' and re-boot.

What happens when you bypass the login prompt by closing the window?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
uuuppz earned 60 total points
ID: 1759064
I am currently sitting at an NT machine, and so I haven't got any way of testing this but, I think if you boot to DOS, go into your Windows dir and rename config.pol to something different (not ending in .pol to be safe) it will not use system policies. You may have remove all the other .pol files in the windows dir as well. I seem to remember having to do this on my own machine about a year ago, but Windows dies so often it all seems a blur :)!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:uuuppz
ID: 1759065
Sorry I just reread your question, due to lack of sleep I missed the point about deleting the .pol file. Have you made sure you have removed all the .pol files on your HD? Do a dir .pol /s from the root. If this doesn't work I'm really not sure what will, I'll sleep on it!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1759066
I have a solution to this problem, but I need an answer to my previous comment before I can proceed.
0