Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot access SQL Server after Install Shield Installation

Posted on 1998-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have developed a client-server application which uses VB as the front end and SQL Server as the back end.  I built an install using install shield.  When i run the app on the target machine, i receive the error "[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager]Data Source name not found and no default driver specified".  I am not using a DSN to connect to my data source, i am sending a connect string at run time.  I am using RDO in VB5.0.
0
Comment
Question by:emidiod
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1090934
Isn't the connect string just specifying the ODBC connection to use?

Does your machine have an ODBC connection already defined? If so, try adding by hand, the connection to the other machine. If that fixes the issue, you will need to do this in the setup program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emidiod
ID: 1090935
I am not using a DSN, I am sending the connection info at run-time as shown below:

Set mObjRDOConnection = mObjRDOEnvironment.OpenConnection("", rdDriverNoPrompt, False, msConnectString)

Where msConnectString is
 "Driver={SQL Server};SERVER=ServerName;DATABASE=DatabaseName;
  UID=UserID;PWD=Password;DSN="

Notice that the DSN is blank.  

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1090936
Does the machine have the MS SQL Client software installed? Can it do a database ping of your target db? Can it log-in using the id / password / database / server you have specified?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkmccreary
ID: 1090937
Try removing the DSN parameter at the end of the connect string.  It might work on your machine because you have the database you are connecting to set as the default datasource.  Right now your connect string is trying to connect to a DSN with a empty name.

Good Luck,
Martin
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1090938
Your DSN is fine.. you are using a DSN-less connection.
can you connect to your database using those parameter in any other fashion?   you can try creating a DSN on your client machine an make sure you use those specific parameters and nothin more.   then see if you can link an access table to your SQL Server.
0