?
Solved

hardware upgrades

Posted on 1998-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,
I am sure this isn't worth 1000 points, but I need a quick reply ;)

Here's the thing, I don't much like Macs, nor do I know too much about them, but I am stuck using one for a publishing project.  
It's a 6100/60 and it came with 16 megs of RAM; here's the first question - I bought a 40 meg RAM upgrade (2 SIMMS 20 Megs each), but it turns out this thing only has two SIMM bays, so now I have a 16 meg SIMM lieing around doing nothing; is there a way I can put it to use? Some sort of expander or something?

Secondly - this thing is only 60MHz, what is the cheapest way to boost that? I mean is there some sort of OverDrive, or SupperProccessorAddOn or something like that (I know they have those for PCs) that I can slap on there to make it handle something like PageMaker 5.0 without having to wait minutes for the simplest operation.  Or even better - Can I upgrade the processor keeping the same motherboard or is 60 the limit for this one?  

your help is appreciated and if you think of something I haven't feel free to tell me, I just want this thing to perform better. ;)

Dmitri
0
Comment
Question by:Begemot
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 3000 total points
ID: 1536887
1)Theres no way to use that extra simm reliably.
2)What you should have done is bought two 32 meg simms for 72 megs total (8 built in)
3)Well...how fast do you want. You can get a G3 240 upgrade card with one meg of backside cache for it at about $500. That will not only rock most consumer macs but will rock most PC's as well. I think youll be surprised.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Begemot
ID: 1536888
I don't really need to rock anything, what could I get in the $150-$200 range? and more importantly where would I get it?  I tried the Apple site that was a big waste of time....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536889
there is nothing that low for that computer. its either G3 210 or 240....Its a non-pci mac so its options are limited. The 210 will run you around $400. Theyre made by NewerTech.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1536890
Mac models are designed with specific consumers in mind. The 6100 was aimed at casual users, not professionals. The best upgrade path for that model is to purchase a new Top-Of-The-Line Mac.

Think Different
0
 

Author Comment

by:Begemot
ID: 1536891
buy a new computer - there is a solution for you... <g> I don't think I will be spending $2,500 for a computer I am using for one project.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1536892
nah..ya can get a really decent G3 for $1300. Or even an IMac (G3 as well) and hack in a 21 inch monitor (which is possible). Otherwise yer stuck with a 6100 which while still a decent machine is limited in upgradeability.
0