Solved

Outlook 97 - How do I restore deleted email?

Posted on 1998-10-30
6
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How do I restore deleted email messages that have also been deleted again from the deleted items box?  I need to retrieve an important email message please HELP ASAP.
Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:BHappy
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Linger
ID: 1621861
If you've emptied your trash, then the items are gone.  However, if you the messages originally existed on a Microsoft Exchange server, then you can restore them by going to the trashcan in Outlook 98 and choosing Tools-Recover Deleted Items.

Again, if your host is an Exchange server, then you can recover the files by restoring the NT server from tape backup (use another machine; you'll be restoring the entire image of the server as it was when it was backed up).  Also, Seagate Backup Exec 7.2 lets you backup and restore individual mailboxes.

If the messages originated via some other service, you may be out of luck.  If the message store is on your PC (Personal Folder - .PST file) then you can restore the PST file if you have it backed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHappy
ID: 1621862
It is on my PC, not a server.  Someone had told me that if you delete the deleted items .idx file and then open outlook again it will restore the deleted items by rebuilding the .idx file, but this was for outlook express.  Not sure if outlook express and outlook 97 are the same.  I tried to delete the deleted items.idx file and the .mbx file but, it didn't even rebuild the file and is currently working without it.  If you have any other suggestions I would appreciate it.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1621863
Not totally sure about this one.  Norton Utilities has an undelete function, but I've never used the program so not sure exactly how it works.  I know you can recover a deleted file, but this isn't a file, per se, it's more like a piece of a file.  Perhaps someone who's worked with this program may have the answer to that.  Otherwise you'd be looking at going to a data recovery service -- big bucks, if they can help you at all.  Again, hard to say as this isn't a deleted "file".  Anybody know if Norton would be of use in this instance?
Patty
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1621864
I just deleted some EMail and then tried to recover it with Norton Utilities. It did'nt work.

I've got a feeling that you might be out of luck on this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1621865
Thanks for checking that, Laphroaig, I think you're right.
Patty
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 80 total points
ID: 1621866
There is no way to recover the lost mail unless it is still in your "Deleted Items" box... Once you empty that folder within Outlook, those messages adn references are stripped from your Outlook.PST file.  They are lost.  You only hope is to have them still on the server... Maybe you can DL them again..

0