Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no sound

Posted on 1998-10-30
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have an AWE64G soundcard and have installed the Voyetra Midi Orchestrator Plus.  When playing midi files I can see the animated graphic but have no sound.  I have sound with all other applications.  What needs to be done to restore sound with the Midi Orchestrator?  I have already tried reinstalling.
0
Comment
Question by:beezard
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1011974
Could it be your midi volume is muted?  Right click on the speaker icon and open Volume settins check to see if the midi mute box is checked.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1011975
Or under Multimedia in control penal, select a different midi device under midi tab.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billypc earned 200 total points
ID: 1011976
Check the manuals for both devices, is there supose to be an audio cable running between the cards? This sounds similar to when someone forgets to plug the audio cable between a soundcard & CD-Rom, in that case you can hear system sounds just fine but can not hear audio CDs.
0