Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arrays of Structure

Posted on 1998-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
When I assign the values to arrays of structure, how can I print them?  Or what wrong with the following my C-progam?

/* Arrays of Stuctures */
#include <stdio.h>

struct card {
      char *face;
      char *suit;
};


main()
{
      int i, j;
      struct card a[13];
      char *face[] = {"Ace", "Deuce", "Three", "Four", "Five",
                              "Six", "Seven", "Eight", "Nine", "Ten",
                              "Jack", "Queen", "King"};
      char *suit[] = {"Hearts", "Diamonds", "Clubs", "Spades"};

      for (i=0; i<=12; i++){
         printf("%6s", a[i].face);
      }
      printf("\n");
      for (j=0; j<=3; j++){
         printf("%8s", a[j].suit);
      }
      printf("\n");
      return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:mkido
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
vmehro earned 150 total points
ID: 1176641
char *face[] = {"Ace", "Deuce", "Three", "Four", "Five",
   "Six", "Seven", "Eight", "Nine", "Ten",
   "Jack", "Queen", "King"};
????
You gotta initialize the member "face" of the structure a[]
like
a[0] = {"Ace", "Hearts"}, etc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1176642
or you could make face and suit integers in your structure (to be used as indices)

struct card {
int face;
int suit;
}

and print it out the fields like this:

for (i=0; i<=12; i++){
   printf("%6s", face[a[i].face]);

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1176643
>>You gotta initialize the member "face" of the structure a[]
>>   like
>>   a[0] = {"Ace", "Hearts"}, etc

That will not compile.  The "{ }" syntax may only be used during construction.  The "a[0] ="  is after constuction.

Try

struct card a[13] = {{"Ace","Hearts"},
   {"Duece","Hearts"},
   {"Thre","Hearts"},
   {"Four","Hearts"},
   {"Five","Hearts"},
   {"Six","Hearts"},
   {"Seven","Hearts"},
   {"Eight","Hearts"},
   {"Nine","Hearts"},
   {"Ten","Hearts"},
   {"Jack","Hearts"},
   {"Queen","Hearts"},
   {"King","Hearts"}};
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkido
ID: 1176644
If I want to avoid the following long initialization, how do you do?  Thanks.
struct card a[52] = {{"Ace","Hearts"},
         {"Duece","Hearts"},
         {"Thre","Hearts"},
         {"Four","Hearts"},
         {"Five","Hearts"},
         {"Six","Hearts"},
         {"Seven","Hearts"},
         {"Eight","Hearts"},
         {"Nine","Hearts"},
         {"Ten","Hearts"},
         {"Jack","Hearts"},
         {"Queen","Hearts"},
         {"King","Hearts"}},
         {"Ace","Diamonds"},
         {"Duece","Diamonds"},
         {"Thre","Diamonds"},
         {"Four","Diamonds"},
         {"Five","Diamonds"},
         {"Six","Diamonds"},
         {"Seven","Diamonds"},
         {"Eight","Diamonds"},
         {"Nine","Diamonds"},
         {"Ten","Diamonds"},
         {"Jack","Diamonds"},
         {"Queen","Diamonds"},
         {"King","Diamonds"},
         {"Ace","Clubs"},
         {"Duece","Clubs"},
         {"Thre","Clubs"},
         {"Four","Clubs"},
         {"Five","Clubs"},
         {"Six","Clubs"},
         {"Seven","Clubs"},
         {"Eight","Clubs"},
         {"Nine","Clubs"},
         {"Ten","Clubs"},
         {"Jack","Clubs"},
         {"Queen","Clubs"},
         {"King","Clubs"}},
         {"Ace","Spades"},
         {"Duece","Spades"},
         {"Thre","Spades"},
         {"Four","Spades"},
         {"Five","Spades"},
         {"Six","Spades"},
         {"Seven","Spades"},
         {"Eight","Spades"},
         {"Nine","Spades"},
         {"Ten","Spades"},
         {"Jack","Spades"},
         {"Queen","Spades"},
         {"King","Spades"}};


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1176645
You could use a loop to initialize the card array from an array of suites and array of face names, like

char *Suits[4] = {"Clubs","Hearts","Spafes",Diamonds"};
char *Faces[13]  = {"Ace","Deuce","Two",Three","Four","Five","Six",
    "Seven","Eight","Nine","Ten","Jack","Queen","King"};
card a[52];

int SuitNum = 0;
int FaceNum = 0;
for (int i = 0; i < 52; ++i)
{
   a[i].suit = Suites[SuiteNum];
   a[i].face = Faces[FaceNum];
   ++FaceNum;
   if (FaceNum >= 13)
   {
     ++SuiteNum;
     FaceNum = 0;
   }
}


Note that if you use this approach, the string values in the card array point to string that are used multiple times.  These string should not be changed.  (Although the pointers can be).  To make this safe, I would declare the card structure as having "const char *" pointers not just "char *" pointers.
0