Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win wont detect my monster2

Posted on 1998-10-30
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
hi i had to reformatt my hdd and reinstall win95 ver C, it seemed to detect everything else but it wont detect the monster 2, i manual installed the drivers and it works but i want to monster2 control panel how do i get it to detect i already tried auto dectection and did'nt detect it
0
Comment
Question by:juggernaut
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1128082
Did you go to control panel>add new hardware?
15 pts probably won't get a lot of responses. Consider raising the pts. to 50 or more
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1128083
i have tried that....sorry low on points
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1128084
if you run setup from the diamond cd all should be ok.
there are a few ways to "manually" add the card so, tried that?
you can also try:
1) putting it in another pci slot.
2) put plug & play on in the bios (never thought i'd reccommend that)
3) check for any mem address conflicts (long shot)

Good luck
B.T.W. save your points for later if this helps :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 1128085
Have you tryed going into the control panel and into device manager.
Select the monster2 and choose the tab to update drivers.
Then install the drivers from the CD.

I would advise paying a visit to the web sight and downloading  any newer drivers anyway.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrStu
ID: 1128086
Remove the card, then boot the machine.  Then shut it down.  Reinsert the card.  Sometime this will allow the OS to detect the card.

The other way is to force the install in Add/Remove Hardware.  Start the process but dont have it automatically detect the hardware.  Go for the option to select it from a list.  To do this you will have to no the path to the driver.  

Does this card require an IRQ?  If it does you may need to check if you have a free one.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ORC earned 40 total points
ID: 1128087
First go to DOS get in the directory labeled INF (its a hidden directory) then look for the files contains the words "monster" or "Diamond", then delete this files, next, go to control panel, and remove de card from there, then shut down your computer and remove the card.
Restart the computer without the card and check again the control panel for the card has been removed. shut down the computer and install the card again and let windows detects the hardware, if don't probably the card have a problem.  I have one and was easy to install on my system; the card doesn't need and IRQ to work on.
0