Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with Application.ShowMainForm

Posted on 1998-10-30
5
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hi,

in my project file i have this line of code:
Application.ShowMainForm := False;
yes, i don't want my program to popup when it starts.

the problem is that when i click my icon in the system tray and my program pops up on the screen, my components are not visible. only my speedbuttons are visible.

if i remove the line:
Application.ShowMainForm := False;
every component becomes visible but as i said, i don't want my program to popup when it starts.

/saam
0
Comment
Question by:saam
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1345120
When the user clicks on the system tray button for your application set ShowMainForm to true again.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saam
ID: 1345121
thanks for the quick response  rwilson, but i have tried to put ShowMainForm to true (in several different places of my project), it still won't work.

my mainform shows up when i click the system tray button, but only the form plus my speedbuttons are visible, not my richedit and my standard buttons.

/saam

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
inter earned 400 total points
ID: 1345122
Try setting Visible to True before setting  
Form1.Visible := true;
Application.ShowMainForm := true;

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:saam
ID: 1345123
i thought i had tried everything but that was it!
thanks a lot!
/saam
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1345124
You are welcome,
I have realized the thing by directly inspecting TApplication source...(you can always analyze the source if you have delphi professional or higher)
c.u. igor
0