Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

blocking a specific Email address

Posted on 1998-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How can I prevent my Email to recieve messages from a specific Email address?
0
Comment
Question by:joujou101298
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:davidmwilliams
ID: 1638416
 The exact manner in which you do this, will depend on the email software you use.
  What you will want to do is look for filters.  If you are using elm, for example, consult its manuals on the 'filter' program.
  You can then create rules in a filter file, such as

  if (from = "x@x.com") then delete

so that elm automatically removes mail from a specific user.

  If you are using a different mail reader, it will most likely support such a feature - take a look in the accompanying help or manuals for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joujou101298
ID: 1638417
I'm using the Sendmail software on Linux..
How can I find these filters..

Thank you davidmwilliams.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1638418
filtering and deleting mail from a specific user as suggestted doesn't block that user from sending mail though, at least not at the machine level.. thus you're not really answering the question..

to block mail from a specific user at the machine level, you either need to install a firewall in front of that machine, and block the mail at the firewall, or resort to using SENDMAIL version 8.8.. it's got the ability to filter directly at the mail service level, without having to bring mail into your application and filtering it there...


see url    http://www.sendmail.org/antispam.html  for details... it should run on your LINUX system..


reject the current proposed response, and I'll repost as an answer..


good luck



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joujou101298
ID: 1638419
waiting for tfabian or others answers
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 140 total points
ID: 1638420
okay.. I'm reposting the comment as an answer




     user from sending mail though, at least not at the machine level.. thus you're not
     really answering the question..

     to block mail from a specific user at the machine level, you either need to install
     a firewall in front of that machine, and block the mail at the firewall, or resort to
     using SENDMAIL version 8.8.. it's got the ability to filter directly at the mail
     service level, without having to bring mail into your application and filtering it
     there...


     see url    http://www.sendmail.org/antispam.html  for details... it should run on
     your LINUX system..


     reject the current proposed response, and I'll repost as an answer..


     good luck



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tfabian
ID: 1638421
some of the response got cut off when I cut and pasted it..  

sorry.. it's all in my previous comment though..

0