Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Scrollbar in Memo

Posted on 1998-10-31
12
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
In my Chat-Program I want that my Memo-box always shows the latest message. How can I scroll down my Memo? Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:Shellman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1345125
Hi

Just do this:

SendMessage(MemoName.Hadle,EM_LINESCROLL,NX,NY);

Nx is the amount of chars you wants to scroll horiztontally,
Ny the amount of lines verticaly

reagrds
rene
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1345126
sorry, should be MemoName.Handle
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shellman
ID: 1345127
Sorry, but this doesn't work! I've got Delphi 2.0, maybe this is the Problem.
Undefined: EM_LINESCROLL
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1345128
ok, try to define Em_Linescroll with this:

const
EM_LINESCROLL  = $00B6;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345129
Hi Shellman,

it should normally work. Which version of Delphi are you using?

try :

sendmessage(memo1.Handle, WM_VSCroll, SB_LINEDOWN,0); to scroll one line down

Regards, Zif.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1345130
uses messages;
.
const
      EM_LINESCROLL  = $00B6;
.
memo1.perform(EM_LINESCROLL,2,memo1.Lines.Count);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shellman
ID: 1345131
These two ways work:
memo1.perform(EM_LINESCROLL,2,memo1.Lines.Count);
sendmessage(memo1.Handle, WM_VSCroll, SB_LINEDOWN,0);
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345132
then, who gets the points? Maybe split them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shellman
ID: 1345133
I am new. How can I do this? I am new.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345134
Shellman,

You have two ways to do it :

1. Give the points to only one person :
 just give a comment here, who earns the points and this person can then answer the q'n after which you can grade it.
2. split the points.

To split points :
you can ask linda gardner to do it (costumer service of E-E).

But you can do it also on yuor own :

1. because the q'n is already answered once, you can't delete this one anymore. So, give a comment that this q'n is already solved and then others know that they don't have to find for a solution anymore.
--> After a while (believe 30 days without action at thread) the points will return to you, because the q'n was never solved.
2. you open two new q'ns with the names to whom you want to give the points (you can decide how many points you want to give to each of these persons).
e.g. to Shellman, to MyGirl
3. The addressed persons will answer the q'n by giving a dummy one or the one proposed here already (better)
4. Then you can grade the answeres

Regards, Zif.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shellman
ID: 1345135
Please don't answer any more. Ronit should get the points.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ronit051397 earned 400 total points
ID: 1345136
OK, I have posted an answer.
0