Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS-SQL vs. Oracle

Posted on 1998-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I need reasons to convert from Sequel Server to Oracle.  Current application is in Sequel Server and needs to support over 300 Web users?  Can Sequel Server be scaled to handle full web/browser support or should I convert to Oracle?  Application is written in SQL.  Mostly text based data.
0
Comment
Question by:arkalex
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:arkalex
ID: 1082381
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dslavin
ID: 1082382
We have had pretty good luck porting our Oracle Form application to the WEB.  Pretty much as written, our Oracle Forms will work either in a client-server architecture or over the WEB.

Oracle Forms can be written to communicate with any database, but they are optimized to work with Oracle.

Oracle has lots of great features you get for free that other databases don't such as primary keys, foreign keys, triggers, stored procedures, sequences, tablespaces, redo logs, secure configurations, multi-database operations, parallel processing, etc.

Unfortunately we have been told that our application must be made to be database independent, or at least work on SQL*Server as well.  Thus, we will no longer be able to take advantage of all of the great Oracle-specific stuff unless we want to write two completely different API's to interact with the two different databases.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
altena earned 150 total points
ID: 1082383
Success or failure of projects like these have nothing to do with the database server you will select (both SQL server and Oracle can handle this, both hands tied behind their back)

Most of the features mentioned by dslavin (primary keys, foreign keys, triggers, stored procedures, sequences, tablespaces, redo logs, secure configurations, multi-database operations, parallel processing) are more or less present in SQL server too. (named differently)

No, The outcome of the project is decided by the developers you put on it. If they want to use Oracle, give them oracle. If they want SQL server, let it be. (buy workgroup versions of both, no hard strain on your budget there.)

Yo make this long story short: get some good people and let them loose. If you cannot find good people cancel the project now before it goes 250% over time/money budget.

Just my $0.02

0
 

Author Comment

by:arkalex
ID: 1082384
Good answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arkalex
ID: 1082385
Good answer.
0