Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

msgrsv32 error

Posted on 1998-10-31
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
windows seems to be running okay but on shutdown the message
program msgrsv32 has error close or ignore on clicking close
the prog performed illegal operation appears.
0
Comment
Question by:llandudno
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:llandudno
ID: 1646897
have tried reinstalling win98 2 or 3 times to no avail
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1646898
Try to delete the password files by going to find and then look for *.pwl files and delete them or rename them. This message can be caused by corrupted password file.  Let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MacDuffie earned 800 total points
ID: 1646899
This is a problem with your sound chip.  See the following KB for details.
Patty

 
PSS ID Number: Q188803
Article last modified on 08-07-1998
 
WINDOWS:
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 98
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you shut down or restart Windows 98, you may receive one of the
following error messages:
 
 - MSGSRV32.DLL caused a General Protection Fault in Module CM8330SB.DRV
 
 - MSGSRV32.EXE: An error has occurred in your program. To keep working
   anyway, click ignore and save your work in a new file. To quit this
   program, click Close. You will lose information you entered since your
   last save.
 
When you receive either of these error messages, your computer may stop
responding (hang).
 
CAUSE
=====
 
These error messages can occur if your computer uses a sound card based on
the C-Media CMI8330 sound chip. This sound chip is used as the basis for
several sound cards.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To resolve this issue, contact the manufacturer of your sound card to
obtain an updated driver.
 
If you are unable to contact the manufacturer of the your sound card, you
can try the C-Media Windows 98 sound card driver version 4.10.00.0152 or
later available on the following C-Media Web site:
 
   http://www.cmedia.com.tw
 
Follow the links on this site to the drivers.
 
The third-party contact information included in this article is provided
to help you find the technical support you need. This contact information
is subject to change without notice. Microsoft in no way guarantees the
accuracy of this third-party contact information.
 
If you are unable to obtain an updated driver for your sound card, you can
work around this issue by following these steps:
 
1. Restart your computer in Safe mode. To do so, restart your computer,
   press and hold down the CTRL key until you see the Windows 98 Startup
   menu, and then choose Safe Mode.
 
2. Click Start, point to Settings, click Control Panel, and then double-
   click System.
 
3. Click the Performance tab, and then click File System.
 
4. Click the Troubleshooting tab, and then click to select the "Disable
   all 32-bit protected-mode disk drivers" check box.
 
5. Click OK, and then click OK.
 
6. Restart your computer normally.
 
7. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Control Panel.
 
8. Double-click System, and then click the Device Manager tab.
 
9. Double-click the Sound, Video And Game Controllers branch to expand it.
 
10. Click your sound card, and then click Properties.
 
11. Click to select the Disable In This Hardware Profile check box.
 
12. Click OK, and then click OK.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
C-Media Electronics, Inc., does not manufacture sound cards, but the
CMI8330 sound chip upon which certain sound cards are based. You should
contact the manufacturer of your sound card for information about driver
updates.
 
The third-party product discussed in this article is manufactured by
a vendor independent of Microsoft; we make no warranty, implied or
otherwise, regarding this product's performance or reliability.
 
Additional query words: cmedia CMXXXX exit gpf
======================================================================
Keywords          : kberrmsg kbhw win98 kbfaq
Version           : WINDOWS:
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 

Expert Comment

by:MELTON
ID: 1646900
Temporarily if u r unable to get the latest driver you can try deleting the "CM8330SB.DRV & CM8330SB.VXD" file from the "\windows\system" directory and let windows create another one.

*if you encounter Access Denied Msg then use
  "deltree CM8330SB.* " on MS-DOS prompt
0