?
Solved

Bad Sector

Posted on 1998-10-31
19
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I do something using the computer, I often need to reboot the computer.  Later, I scandisk and find out a bad sector.  I know that I can erase it by formating the hardisk because I am sure this is not a real bad sector.  However, I don't want to do like this.  Do you have any tools that can solve this problem and HOW?
0
Comment
Question by:cbgold
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1011991
The DOS program Spinrite can do a very deep disk test.  I always used it in the past for testing harddisks.  It is much better than scandisk.

Formatting the harddisk will not give back the bad sector to the operating system.  Spinrite will do that.  It can sometimes even recover information from the bad blocks.

Look at http://grc.com/default.htm for the latest information about spinrite..


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1011992
are you looking for low(mid ) level format utility?is so what type of hard drive do you have.(maxtor uses mud ,seagate uses diskwizard,ect) :~)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:motim
ID: 1011993
you can use norton utilites for fixing the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1011994
My harddisk is 3.2G harddisk (Mitac 5033T Notebook), installing Chinese Windows 95.  I have tried spinrite 4.0 on my notebook, but the program can detect only the A:.  I don't know why.  It seems to work on other machine except my notebook.

I have tried Norton, but does not work
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1011995
Norton will skip the bad sector "B" while scanning the hardisk.  If you have other way of scanning the hardisk by norton, please inform me.

It seems very strange when I use spinrite.  The only drive I can find is A: ????  I suspect spinrite 4.0 does not support Chinese Window 95 SR2 because I find it works on other machines that have a hardisk less than 2GB.  For a 3.2GB hardisk like mine, it simply does not detect the hardisk C: ???  Is there any other software like spinrite that can be used to recover this "B".  I am sure this is not a real bad sector....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esr0k
ID: 1011996
If you run plain old windows scandisk and set it to fix errors automatically and adjust the advanced settings to your preferance, i believe that should work fine. (Unless you've already done that... in which case, nevermind.)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1011997
try using the system tools on the windows itself.. the Scandisk on System tools has an option .
ADVANCED DETECTION
that's the one that detects the deep errors in the HDD
Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1011998
I have already re-try every options using scandisk, but scandisk will skip the marked "B" sector when it scandisks again.  I have not created the UNDO disk when I first scandisk.  

If you have a way to unmark the "B", I am sure I can recovered the marked "B" sector using Norton Utility....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1011999
I seem to have misunderstood ur question in the first place.. I have never heard of a sector marked B being removed.. EXCEPT BY LOW LEVEL FORMAT.. this is the only way I know of that can remove a bad sector, if it is not really bad!! Frankly another method is also done, but by formatting the the HDD with a /u parameter, that means unconditional format, which does not save an image file.. ie.. U LOSE ALL UR DATA!!
If u happen to find another way to remove such sectors, please post it here!
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1012000
>EXCEPT BY LOW LEVEL FORMAT.. this is the only way I
> know of that can remove a bad sector, if it is not really bad!!

> If u happen to find another way to remove such sectors,
>please post it here!

Like i said at the start of the thread - Spinrite can do this without data loss.  But for some mysterious reason it doesn't work in this very instance...

0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1012001
There is no need for low level format to remove the bad sector.  I have tried a few times already at my office on various IBM and compaq computers.  Scandisk is really not so reliable sometimes because when I try to format the whole hardisk again, all bad sectors gone.  I have tried it on more than 3 computers at the office before.  Only one computer really possesses bad sector even after scandisk for more than one time after the format!  And that's the reason why I ask this question.  What I later mentioned is that if we can mark a sector as bad, can we cheat the program by saying that it is not bad and use more advance tools like Norton to try again ( because I later find that Norton is more reliable than scandisk ).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Laphroaig
ID: 1012002
Your reported bad sectors are probably unreliable ones.

Use DOS version of Scandisk with /TIME switch. (Not Listed)
Scandisk tries to read/write a sector several times before it marks it as bad. If on the third or fourth time it succeeds, then the sector is assumed good, even if it might be unreliable and on it's way out. The /TIME switch makes Scandisk more sensitive and will mark the sector bad if it cant read/write the first time. DOS Scandisk /TIME will only run in DOS and not a DOS window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1012003
I know that scandisk can test a sector more than one time and we can always change the scandisk.ini as well to save the custom setting including the scandisk /time switch.  But what's most important is that I have already done something wrong at the first moment in that I have scandisk the hardisk (autofix) without creating an undo disk.  Scandisk /time switch will also skip the bad sector I create at the first instance.  I can't reverse my wrong action and I don't want to format the hardisk because this is my own hardisk with many valuable settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1012004
I think you better format your hardisk and install window NT
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1012005
I think I better format my hardisk and install window NT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
ID: 1012006
that won't give back the bad sectors.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1012007
A low (med) level format will get back the sectors.
if your looking to reinstall anyway .do this first to get back the sectors .as I said at the top of this thread whats the brand name of the drive ?I know it's 3.2gig .:~)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 1012009
Chkdsk does not work

I don't know the brandname of the hardisk.  The operation guide only say that it is a 2.5-inch IDE hard disk drive
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cyszeto earned 200 total points
ID: 1012010
Try Partition Magic.  Create an additional partition to contain your "B" and after that format that particular section.  If you think it's not a real bad sector.  You can fix it by formatting that partition without formating your whole hardisk...!!!

Good luck to you....
0