Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

microsoft fax

Posted on 1998-10-31
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
whenever i initiate an outgoing fax, it fails on the first or second page; followup attempts alway send succsessfully. where should i go to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:engmark
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1012011
What ver. of Windows?
Modem model?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 1012012
same or different destinations???
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 1200 total points
ID: 7019065
Using Winfax, you have to go to properties and choose settings.  You will see there, that you have to enable the fax mode.  There is better software to use for faxing.
0