Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Problem with interrupt calls in Delphi 4

Posted on 1998-10-31
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I have a snippet of code here which queries to see if laptop power management is present and if so, it returns the battery power remaining.  This worked fine under Delphi 1 but under Delphi 4 I get (I think) an access violation.  :-(

I understand from Madshi (comment below) that I can't directly call an Interrupt from a Delphi 4 app.  Can anyone tell me how I can either call a 16 bit DLL or whether there is a Win32 function call to obtain the battery level information?

Thank you!
MP

Function PowerMan:Integer;
Var
  Fault,Batt,Life:Byte;
begin
  asm
    mov fault,00h
    mov ax,5300h
    mov bx,0000h
    int 15h
    jc @err
    mov ax,530ah
    mov bx,0001h
    int 15h
    mov batt,bl
    mov life,cl
    jc @err
    jmp @done
    @err: mov fault,AH
    @done: nop
  end;

  If (Fault=0) And (Life In [0..100]) Then
    PowerMan:=Life
    Else PowerMan:=-1;  // no power info
End;
0
Comment
Question by:mikepj
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1345142
Mike,

in 32bit windows you MUST NOT call dos interrupts directly. That just doesn't work. So if you really need this call and if there is no win32 equivalent function that fulfills your needs, you'll have to work with thunks...
But, man, that's quite hard stuff. You'll have to write a 16 bit dll that exports a function that does your interrupt calls (you'll need a 16 bit compiler for this purpose) and then you'll have to write a thunk in your 32 bit application to be able to call this 16 bit dll function.
Sounds hard? Yes, it is.   :-(
If you need more informations about thunking: I've a little example function, but I think there are other experts who know more about it. I'm thinking of Igor ("inter") for example. He's talking about thunking in another question that is still open (oops, I don't have the question address in the moment). Igor, are you there?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1345143
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1345144
Adjusted points to 100
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 400 total points
ID: 1345145
If your Notebook support Win95 Power Management, you can directly call GetSystemPowerStatus:

BOOL GetSystemPowerStatus(
    LPSYSTEM_POWER_STATUS lpSystemPowerStatus      
   );      

The structure  SystemPowerStatus contains all the infomation concerning system power status
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1345146
By the way, Delphi4 will surely have a port of this API, just call it directly with necessary unit used.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mikepj
ID: 1345147
Thank you for your help!

[I was about 5 minutes from discovering this myself after searching for about 2 hours!]

Best regards,
MP

0