Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto Dial with Dial up Networking? How?

Posted on 1998-10-31
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have recently reloaded Win95 and lost alot of my settings. Before i did this Whenever I launched Internet Explorer 4.0 the Dial Up Networking would automatically dial. I would not even have to click on Connect. How do I get this back?
0
Comment
Question by:spalding
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 200 total points
ID: 1759067
Open up your Regedit.exe and look under:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\INTERNET SETTINGS

There should be a binary name 'AutoConnect' modify it to '01 00 00 00' and there also should be a binary name 'EnableAutodial' also modify it to '01 00 00 00' and exit.

Under your Internet Properties>Connection, make sure you've checked 'Connect to the Internet using a modem' and click on 'Settings' to select the ISP.  (This is assuming you're using dial up modem.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spalding
ID: 1759068
All I have under that Folder "Template Policies" "cache"  "URl history" "zone map" and "zone"! there is no enable autodial.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1759069
Highlight/click on the 'INTERNET SETTINGS' and the binary/keys will appear on the right pane.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1759070
You have to have "Client for Microsoft Networkworks" installed.
This will create a profile for you and remember your password.
In IE 4.0 go to View>Options> and select "Connect as needed"
That's it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chileno2000
ID: 1759071
As much as posible you should try to avoid having to touch your regeistry. Go to My Computer->Dial Up Networkin->Connections settings The prompt for info... should not be ticked, also go to control panel-> Internet->Conection tab->Connect to the Internet box should be ticked and you should be able to select you connection on the "Use one of the Followiing connection" field. If there are field that you couln't find you might have to get the latest version of Dial Up Networking if you don't have it already.
0