Solved

USR Sporster 56 K Voice Winmodem dialtone

Posted on 1998-10-31
13
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just purchased a USR Sportster 56K Voice Winmodem V.90 x2.  I installed under Windows98 automatically.  The modem appears to connect fine but I get no dial tone.  I used the supplied Rapid Comm software but am not certain I did the setups correctly since there was no written documentation.  How can I get the dial tone?  
0
Comment
Question by:mdfrye
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1145325
It may not be configured on the correct com port.  Take a look in device manager and see if you have any conflicts.  If you've already done this, please let us know what you found, and anything else you may have done to try to solve it.  As a note, if you go into the modem applet in control panel and highlight your modem and choose properties, one of the tabs that comes up is "diagnostics."  On that tab is a "More Info" button.  You can click on that to test for modem response. Patty
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdfrye
ID: 1145326
Modem is configured on Com3.  Device manager shows no conflicts.  Diagnostics shows no problems and modem response is appropriate.  I JUST DON'T GET ANY SOUND (DIAL TONE).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdfrye
ID: 1145327
I uninstalled the modem then reinstalled with similar results.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1145328
I assume you get a dial tone when you pick up the phone? <g>  Well now I'll give you my personal bias.  You picked the wrong modem.  All Winmodems are lousy modems that will give you nothing but trouble.  I'm not going to say that the modem is the problem, I'd have to fool around with your machine for awhile to be sure of that, but it is a distinct possibility.  To save yourself headaches, I'd swap it for a Sportster or some other non-Winmodem modem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1145329
eehm.., just the obvious, is the line in the line input? and not in the phone input?
or plugged in at all?
experienced this once already with a user.. <g>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1145330
wait a minute!!
connects fine???
do you only want to HEAR the modem or do you get an error "no dialtone" ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
barlevi earned 50 total points
ID: 1145331
I think that we have the same modem - product number 5685, I've installed it on Win95 platform and it works fine.
Do you have Winfax PRO ?
If so, try to setup the modem and see if the Winfax query the modem and saya that he's ok.
If you don't have Winfax PRO, got to http://www.symantec.com and download the trial version of TalkWorks 2 - it should identify your modem automaticly and do the query as well.
If the modem is ok, then I have another question: is your line is analog or digital, if it is digital disconnect the modem immedietly from that line because it could be damaged.

Waiting . . .
B

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1145332
Uilleann, Did he say it connects fine?  LOL  I can't believe I missed that!  Good catch!
Patty
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1145333
patty

yep!
see?
"the modem seems to connect fine"
a sound issue then i guess?

Patty McDuffie?? do you play the pipes by any chance? I do! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1145334
Uilleann,  No, don't play the pipes. <g>  I do play the accordion, however. <bg>  No, not a sound issue, at least not sound card.  Probably doesn't have his modem speaker on.
Patty
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1145335
Patty

Eehm., sorry, that's what i meant with sound.
Accordion eh? Cool!
Maybe we could jam sometime ;)
Let me warn you though, I stink on the uilleann pipes..

Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MacDuffie
ID: 1145336
LOL Rick.  Well I'm going to sign off this thread now, got too many hanging out there with no responses.  Kind of a drag.  See you.
Patty
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdfrye
ID: 1145337
I had the same problem and used this exchange for some answers.  I wasn't too happy with some of the cocky (and wrong) responses.  There is nothing wrong with your modem.  I wish I could remember exactly what I did, but I believe the answer is in the Windows volume control.  Fool around with it a bit and I bet you'll find the answer to your problem.
0